Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.219 Miri, Sarawak

GE-15 (2022) • P.219 Miri

?PKRChiew Choon Man(PKR / PH)
Majority:
7.9%
Voter Turnout:
55.2%

GE-14 (2018) • P.219 Miri

?PKRMichael Teo Yu Keng(PKR / PH)
Majority:
23.6%
Voter Turnout:
72.7%

GE-13 (2013) • P.219 Miri

?PKRMichael Teo Yu Keng(PKR / PR)
Majority:
3.8%
Voter Turnout:
74.2%

GE-12 (2008) • P.219 Miri

?SUPPPeter Chin Fah Kui(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
15.6%
Voter Turnout:
60.7%
Although Miri was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2005 redelineation

GE-11 (2004) • P.217 Miri

?SUPPPeter Chin Fah Kui(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-10 (1999) • P.191 Miri

?SUPPPeter Chin Fah Kui(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
27.1%
Voter Turnout:
59.2%

GE-09 (1995) • P.190 Miri

?SUPPPeter Chin Fah Kui(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
27.6%
Voter Turnout:
59.9%

GE-08 (1990) • P.178 Miri

?SUPPPeter Chin Fah Kui(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
24.9%
Voter Turnout:
63.0%
Lambir was split into Bintulu and Miri in the 1987 redelineation

GE-07 (1986) • P.175 Lambir

?SUPPPeter Chin Fah Kui(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
19.2%
Voter Turnout:
60.1%

GE-06 (1982) • P.152 Lambir

?SUPPGeorge Chan Hong Nam(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
52.4%
Voter Turnout:
65.5%

GE-05 (1978) • P.152 Lambir

?SAPORaymond Szetu Mei Thong(SAPO)
Majority:
4.5%
Voter Turnout:
67.0%
Miri-Subis was renamed to Lambir in the 1977 redelineation

GE-04 (1974) • P.152 Miri-Subis

?SUPPYang Siew Siang(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
9.9%
Voter Turnout:
71.1%

GE-03 (1970) • P.142 Miri-Subis

?SNAPJames Wong Kim Min(SNAP)
Majority:
5.3%
Voter Turnout:
73.7%

Key demographic features of P.219 Miri, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.1%)Male (49.9%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%28.621.916.714.411.35.02.0
Chinese46.2%10.08.88.07.37.13.51.5
Malay-Melanau21.9%7.25.13.63.02.00.80.3
Iban21.4%7.55.33.53.01.60.40.1
Orang Ulu6.4%2.51.81.10.60.30.10.0
Others1.7%0.60.40.20.20.20.10.1
Bidayuh1.6%0.60.40.20.30.10.00.0
Kedayan0.6%0.20.10.10.10.10.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.2%0.10.00.00.00.00.00.0