Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.217 Bintulu, Sarawak

GE-15 (2022) • P.217 Bintulu

?PDPTiong King Sing(PDP / GPS)
Majority:
31.5%
Voter Turnout:
62.7%

GE-14 (2018) • P.217 Bintulu

?PDPTiong King Sing(PDP / BN)
Majority:
14.8%
Voter Turnout:
73.8%

GE-13 (2013) • P.217 Bintulu

?SPDPTiong King Sing(SPDP / BN)
Majority:
16.3%
Voter Turnout:
76.8%

GE-12 (2008) • P.217 Bintulu

?SPDPTiong King Sing(SPDP / BN)
Majority:
46.3%
Voter Turnout:
64.7%

GE-11 (2004) • P.216 Bintulu

?SPDPTiong King Sing(SPDP / BN)
Majority:
35.5%
Voter Turnout:
64.9%

GE-10 (1999) • P.190 Bintulu

?SNAPTiong King Sing(SNAP / BN)
Majority:
4.7%
Voter Turnout:
66.3%

GE-09 (1995) • P.189 Bintulu

?DAPChiew Chiu Sing(DAP / GR)
Majority:
7.9%
Voter Turnout:
63.7%

GE-08 (1990) • P.177 Bintulu

?SNAPJames Wong Kim Min(SNAP / BN)
Majority:
1.6%
Voter Turnout:
62.6%
Although Bintulu was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1987 redelineation

GE-07 (1986) • P.174 Bintulu

?SNAPTing Ling Kiew(SNAP / BN)
Majority:
13.6%
Voter Turnout:
60.9%

GE-06 (1982) • P.151 Bintulu

?SNAPTing Ling Kiew(SNAP / BN)
Majority:
30.8%
Voter Turnout:
60.2%

GE-05 (1978) • P.151 Bintulu

?SNAPTing Ling Kiew(SNAP / BN)
Majority:
56.4%
Voter Turnout:
60.0%

GE-04 (1974) • P.151 Bintulu

?SNAPTing Ling Kiew(SNAP)
Majority:
5.2%
Voter Turnout:
73.2%

GE-03 (1970) • P.141 Bintulu

?SCATing Ming Kiong(SCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
8.5%
Voter Turnout:
72.1%

Key demographic features of P.217 Bintulu, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.2%)Male (50.8%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%31.621.916.315.09.93.91.5
Iban44.8%14.19.97.76.93.81.60.7
Chinese25.1%7.05.23.94.23.21.20.4
Malay-Melanau22.9%7.75.23.53.02.40.90.2
Orang Ulu3.6%1.50.90.50.50.20.10.0
Bidayuh1.4%0.60.30.20.20.10.00.0
Others1.2%0.40.20.10.10.10.10.1
Kedayan0.9%0.30.20.20.10.10.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0