Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.215 Kapit, Sarawak

GE-15 (2022) • P.215 Kapit

?PBBAlexander Nanta Linggi(PBB / GPS)
Majority:
56.4%
Voter Turnout:
49.9%

GE-14 (2018) • P.215 Kapit

?PBBAlexander Nanta Linggi(PBB / BN)
Majority:
57.8%
Voter Turnout:
60.3%

GE-13 (2013) • P.215 Kapit

?PBBAlexander Nanta Linggi(PBB / BN)
Majority:
56.7%
Voter Turnout:
66.7%

GE-12 (2008) • P.215 Kapit

?PBBAlexander Nanta Linggi(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-11 (2004) • P.214 Kapit

?PBBAlexander Nanta Linggi(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-10 (1999) • P.188 Kapit

?PBBAlexander Nanta Linggi(PBB / BN)
Majority:
77.9%
Voter Turnout:
65.8%

GE-09 (1995) • P.187 Kapit

?PBBJames Jimbun anak Pungga(PBB / BN)
Majority:
17.7%
Voter Turnout:
66.8%

GE-08 (1990) • P.175 Kapit

?PBBJames Jimbun anak Pungga(PBB / BN)
Majority:
9.0%
Voter Turnout:
78.0%

GE-07 (1986) • P.172 Kapit

?PBBJames Jimbun anak Pungga(PBB / BN)
Majority:
24.8%
Voter Turnout:
54.9%

GE-06 (1982) • P.149 Kapit

?PBBLeonard Linggi anak Jugah(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-05 (1978) • P.149 Kapit

?PBBLeonard Linggi anak Jugah(PBB / BN)
Majority:
35.0%
Voter Turnout:
59.3%

GE-04 (1974) • P.149 Kapit

?PBBAbit anak Angkin(PBB / BN)
Majority:
0.8%
Voter Turnout:
66.9%

GE-03 (1970) • P.139 Kapit

?SNAPAbit anak Angkin(SNAP)
Majority:
5.7%
Voter Turnout:
75.3%

Key demographic features of P.215 Kapit, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.5%)Male (49.5%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%27.021.816.815.710.25.43.1
Iban84.8%22.918.814.413.38.54.52.5
Chinese8.7%2.21.61.41.51.10.60.3
Malay-Melanau3.5%1.00.80.50.50.40.10.1
Orang Ulu1.8%0.70.40.30.30.10.00.0
Others0.7%0.10.10.00.00.00.10.3
Bidayuh0.4%0.10.10.10.10.00.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Kedayan0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0