Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.212 Sibu, Sarawak

GE-15 (2022) • P.212 Sibu

?DAPOscar Ling Chai Yew(DAP / PH)
Majority:
11.8%
Voter Turnout:
63.7%

GE-14 (2018) • P.212 Sibu

?DAPOscar Ling Chai Yew(DAP / PH)
Majority:
20.1%
Voter Turnout:
77.8%

GE-13 (2013) • P.212 Sibu

?DAPOscar Ling Chai Yew(DAP / PR)
Majority:
5.6%
Voter Turnout:
79.9%

By-Elec (2010) • P.212 Sibu

?DAPWong Ho Leng(DAP / PR)
Majority:
1.1%
Voter Turnout:
69.7%

GE-12 (2008) • P.212 Sibu

?SUPPRobert Lau Hoi Chiew(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
9.0%
Voter Turnout:
67.8%

GE-11 (2004) • P.211 Sibu

?SUPPRobert Lau Hoi Chiew(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
8.9%
Voter Turnout:
62.8%

GE-10 (1999) • P.185 Sibu

?SUPPRobert Lau Hoi Chiew(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
24.5%
Voter Turnout:
67.7%
Although Sibu was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1996 redelineation

GE-09 (1995) • P.184 Sibu

?SUPPRobert Lau Hoi Chiew(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
18.1%
Voter Turnout:
69.4%

GE-08 (1990) • P.172 Sibu

?SUPPRobert Lau Hoi Chiew(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
9.1%
Voter Turnout:
70.2%
Although Sibu was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1987 redelineation

GE-07 (1986) • P.167 Sibu

?SUPPTieu Sung Seng (Tiu Siing Seng)(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
1.5%
Voter Turnout:
72.7%

GE-06 (1982) • P.144 Sibu

?DAPLing Sie Ming(DAP)
Majority:
0.5%
Voter Turnout:
74.1%

GE-05 (1978) • P.144 Sibu

?SUPPWong Soon Kai(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
33.3%
Voter Turnout:
72.0%
Bandar Sibu was renamed to Sibu in the 1977 redelineation

GE-04 (1974) • P.144 Bandar Sibu

?SUPPWee Ho Soon(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
9.0%
Voter Turnout:
67.1%

GE-03 (1970) • P.134 Bandar Sibu

?SUPPKhoo Peng Loong(SUPP)
Majority:
30.7%
Voter Turnout:
75.7%

Key demographic features of P.212 Sibu, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.2%)Male (49.8%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%26.922.017.914.910.85.12.3
Chinese61.9%15.413.111.09.57.43.71.7
Iban18.1%5.34.33.42.71.60.70.2
Malay-Melanau17.8%5.54.13.12.51.70.70.3
Others0.8%0.30.20.10.10.10.00.1
Bidayuh0.7%0.20.20.20.10.00.00.0
Orang Ulu0.6%0.20.10.10.10.00.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Kedayan0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0