Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.211 Lanang, Sarawak

GE-15 (2022) • P.211 Lanang

?DAPAlice Lau Kiong Yieng(DAP / PH)
Majority:
21.8%
Voter Turnout:
61.8%

GE-14 (2018) • P.211 Lanang

?DAPAlice Lau Kiong Yieng(DAP / PH)
Majority:
31.7%
Voter Turnout:
74.9%

GE-13 (2013) • P.211 Lanang

?DAPAlice Lau Kiong Yieng(DAP / PR)
Majority:
19.4%
Voter Turnout:
78.7%

GE-12 (2008) • P.211 Lanang

?SUPPTiong Thai King(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
14.3%
Voter Turnout:
69.5%

GE-11 (2004) • P.210 Lanang

?SUPPTiong Thai King(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
18.8%
Voter Turnout:
63.3%

GE-10 (1999) • P.184 Lanang

?SUPPTiong Thai King(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
26.4%
Voter Turnout:
68.3%

GE-09 (1995) • P.183 Lanang

?SUPPTiong Thai King(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
7.1%
Voter Turnout:
72.8%

GE-08 (1990) • P.171 Lanang

?DAPJason Wong Sing Nang(DAP / GR)
Majority:
14.8%
Voter Turnout:
69.7%
Lanang was formed primarily from Rajang, with minor additions from Sibu, in the 1987 redelineation

GE-07 (1986) • P.168 Rajang

?BEBASNicholas Munong anak Ibau(BEBAS)
Majority:
1.2%
Voter Turnout:
64.1%

GE-06 (1982) • P.145 Rajang

?SUPPJawan anak Empaling(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
17.3%
Voter Turnout:
54.0%

GE-05 (1978) • P.145 Rajang

?SUPPJawan anak Empaling(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
18.1%
Voter Turnout:
68.2%

GE-04 (1974) • P.145 Rajang

?SUPPJawan anak Empaling(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
14.1%
Voter Turnout:
71.4%

By-Elec (1974) • P.135 Rajang

?SUPPJawan anak Empaling(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
9.5%
Voter Turnout:
53.9%

GE-03 (1970) • P.135 Rajang

?SUPPTibuoh anak Rantai(SUPP)
Majority:
15.7%
Voter Turnout:
83.3%

Key demographic features of P.211 Lanang, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.7%)Male (49.3%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%26.419.917.315.212.26.32.7
Chinese64.8%14.411.811.310.59.55.12.2
Iban24.5%8.15.54.23.62.00.80.3
Malay-Melanau8.7%3.22.21.50.90.60.30.1
Others0.7%0.30.20.10.00.00.00.1
Orang Ulu0.7%0.20.20.10.10.00.00.0
Bidayuh0.6%0.20.20.10.10.00.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Kedayan0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0