Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.207 Igan, Sarawak

GE-15 (2022) • P.207 Igan

?PBBAhmad Johnie bin Zawawi(PBB / GPS)
Majority:
86.3%
Voter Turnout:
61.1%

GE-14 (2018) • P.207 Igan

?PBBAhmad Johnie bin Zawawi(PBB / BN)
Majority:
67.5%
Voter Turnout:
66.3%

GE-13 (2013) • P.207 Igan

?PBBWahab bin Dolah(PBB / BN)
Majority:
74.4%
Voter Turnout:
78.2%

GE-12 (2008) • P.207 Igan

?PBBWahab bin Dolah(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Igan was formed primarily from Kuala Rajang, with minor additions from Mukah, in the 2005 redelineation

GE-11 (2004) • P.206 Kuala Rajang

?PBBWahab bin Dolah(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-10 (1999) • P.180 Kuala Rajang

?PBBMohd Effendi bin Norwawi(PBB / BN)
Majority:
58.7%
Voter Turnout:
67.1%

GE-09 (1995) • P.179 Kuala Rajang

?PBBAbang Abu Bakar bin Abang Mustapha(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-08 (1990) • P.167 Kuala Rajang

?PBBAbang Abu Bakar bin Abang Mustapha(PBB / BN)
Majority:
57.7%
Voter Turnout:
65.7%
Kuala Rajang was formed primarily from Paloh, with minor additions from Sarikei, in the 1987 redelineation

GE-07 (1986) • P.165 Paloh

?PBBAbang Abu Bakar bin Abang Mustapha(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-06 (1982) • P.142 Paloh

?PBBAbang Abu Bakar bin Abang Mustapha(PBB / BN)
Majority:
55.0%
Voter Turnout:
73.0%

GE-05 (1978) • P.142 Paloh

?PBBAbdul Rahman bin Ya'kub(PBB / BN)
Majority:
55.7%
Voter Turnout:
75.1%
Paloh was formed from parts of Payang, Sarikei, and Rajang in the 1977 redelineation

GE-04 (1974) • P.143 Payang

?PBBAbdul Rahman bin Ya'kub(PBB / BN)
Majority:
48.9%
Voter Turnout:
76.6%

GE-03 (1970) • P.133 Payang

?PBRSAbdul Rahman bin Ya'kub(PBRS / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
14.9%
Voter Turnout:
83.5%

Key demographic features of P.207 Igan, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.6%)Male (49.4%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%28.922.116.115.310.75.21.7
Malay-Melanau78.7%22.718.212.911.78.24.11.1
Iban16.2%4.73.02.52.81.90.90.4
Chinese3.8%1.10.60.60.70.50.30.1
Others0.7%0.30.10.10.10.10.00.0
Orang Ulu0.3%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bidayuh0.2%0.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Kedayan0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0