Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.197 Kota Samarahan, Sarawak

GE-15 (2022) • P.197 Kota Samarahan

?PBBRubiah binti Wang(PBB / GPS)
Majority:
53.4%
Voter Turnout:
68.4%

GE-14 (2018) • P.197 Kota Samarahan

?PBBRubiah binti Wang(PBB / BN)
Majority:
47.4%
Voter Turnout:
78.9%

GE-13 (2013) • P.197 Kota Samarahan

?PBBRubiah binti Wang(PBB / BN)
Majority:
56.1%
Voter Turnout:
82.8%

GE-12 (2008) • P.197 Kota Samarahan

?PBBSulaiman Abdul Rahman bin Abdul Taib (PBB / BN)
Majority:
55.4%
Voter Turnout:
75.1%

GE-11 (2004) • P.197 Kota Samarahan

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-10 (1999) • P.171 Kota Samarahan

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
43.7%
Voter Turnout:
77.5%

GE-09 (1995) • P.171 Kota Samarahan

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-08 (1990) • P.159 Kota Samarahan

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
74.8%
Voter Turnout:
74.2%
Kota Samarahan was formed primarily from Samarahan, with minor additions from Serian and Padawan, in the 1987 redelineation

GE-07 (1986) • P.157 Samarahan

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
55.8%
Voter Turnout:
76.9%

GE-06 (1982) • P.134 Samarahan

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-05 (1978) • P.134 Samarahan

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
45.3%
Voter Turnout:
76.1%

GE-04 (1974) • P.134 Samarahan

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
45.0%
Voter Turnout:
78.9%

GE-03 (1970) • P.124 Samarahan

?PBRSAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBRS / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
28.4%
Voter Turnout:
86.2%

Key demographic features of P.197 Kota Samarahan, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.4%)Male (50.6%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%32.923.917.812.47.93.71.5
Malay-Melanau56.9%18.713.710.07.14.52.10.8
Iban18.7%6.54.43.32.41.30.60.2
Chinese13.2%3.83.02.31.61.40.70.4
Bidayuh9.5%3.12.31.81.20.70.30.1
Others1.1%0.50.30.20.10.00.00.0
Orang Ulu0.5%0.20.10.10.00.00.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Kedayan0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0