Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.195 Bandar Kuching, Sarawak

GE-15 (2022) • P.195 Bandar Kuching

?DAPKelvin Yii Lee Wuen(DAP / PH)
Majority:
45.4%
Voter Turnout:
58.4%

GE-14 (2018) • P.195 Bandar Kuching

?DAPKelvin Yii Lee Wuen(DAP / PH)
Majority:
58.9%
Voter Turnout:
75.1%
Although Bandar Kuching was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2015 redelineation

GE-13 (2013) • P.195 Bandar Kuching

?DAPChong Chieng Jen(DAP / PR)
Majority:
48.4%
Voter Turnout:
76.6%

GE-12 (2008) • P.195 Bandar Kuching

?DAPChong Chieng Jen(DAP / PR)
Majority:
27.8%
Voter Turnout:
68.1%
Although Bandar Kuching was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2005 redelineation

GE-11 (2004) • P.195 Bandar Kuching

?DAPChong Chieng Jen(DAP)
Majority:
6.0%
Voter Turnout:
63.1%

GE-10 (1999) • P.169 Bandar Kuching

?SUPPSong Swee Guan(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
24.7%
Voter Turnout:
64.7%
Although Bandar Kuching was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1996 redelineation

GE-09 (1995) • P.169 Bandar Kuching

?SUPPSong Swee Guan(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
6.1%
Voter Turnout:
70.0%

GE-08 (1990) • P.157 Bandar Kuching

?DAPSim Kwang Yang(DAP / GR)
Majority:
13.7%
Voter Turnout:
70.8%
Although Bandar Kuching was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1987 redelineation

GE-07 (1986) • P.155 Bandar Kuching

?DAPSim Kwang Yang(DAP)
Majority:
17.7%
Voter Turnout:
72.8%

GE-06 (1982) • P.132 Bandar Kuching

?DAPSim Kwang Yang(DAP)
Majority:
10.3%
Voter Turnout:
74.7%

GE-05 (1978) • P.132 Bandar Kuching

?SUPPOng Kee Hui(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
59.3%
Voter Turnout:
70.5%
Although Bandar Kuching was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1977 redelineation

GE-04 (1974) • P.132 Bandar Kuching

?SUPPOng Kee Hui(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
12.9%
Voter Turnout:
76.2%

GE-03 (1970) • P.122 Bandar Kuching

?SUPPOng Kee Hui(SUPP)
Majority:
77.4%
Voter Turnout:
83.5%

Key demographic features of P.195 Bandar Kuching, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (51.4%)Male (48.6%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%15.716.017.018.018.110.54.7
Chinese85.2%12.112.614.215.716.59.84.3
Malay-Melanau5.0%1.21.21.00.80.60.20.1
Iban5.0%1.31.11.00.80.50.20.1
Bidayuh3.0%0.70.70.60.50.30.10.0
Others1.4%0.30.30.20.20.20.20.2
Orang Ulu0.3%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Kedayan0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0