Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.180 Keningau, Sabah

GE-15 (2022) • P.180 Keningau

?STARJeffrey Gapari Kitingan(STAR / GRS)
Majority:
14.7%
Voter Turnout:
63.4%

GE-14 (2018) • P.180 Keningau

?STARJeffrey Gapari Kitingan(STAR / USA)
Majority:
0.1%
Voter Turnout:
79.9%

GE-13 (2013) • P.180 Keningau

?PBSJoseph Pairin Kitingan(PBS / BN)
Majority:
11.0%
Voter Turnout:
82.7%

GE-12 (2008) • P.180 Keningau

?PBSJoseph Pairin Kitingan(PBS / BN)
Majority:
16.7%
Voter Turnout:
73.0%

GE-11 (2004) • P.180 Keningau

?PBSJoseph Pairin Kitingan(PBS / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Although Keningau was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2003 redelineation

GE-10 (1999) • P.157 Keningau

?PBSJoseph Pairin Kitingan(PBS)
Majority:
1.0%
Voter Turnout:
64.1%

GE-09 (1995) • P.157 Keningau

?PBSJoseph Pairin Kitingan(PBS / GR)
Majority:
33.4%
Voter Turnout:
73.1%
Although Keningau was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1994 redelineation

GE-08 (1990) • P.142 Keningau

?PBSJoseph Pairin Kitingan(PBS / GR)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-07 (1986) • P.142 Keningau

?PBSJoseph Pairin Kitingan(PBS / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Although Keningau was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

GE-06 (1982) • P.127 Keningau

?BERJAYAAhmad Shah bin Hussein Tambakau(BERJAYA / BN)
Majority:
54.0%
Voter Turnout:
62.6%

GE-05 (1978) • P.127 Keningau

?BERJAYAStephen Robert Evans(BERJAYA / BN)
Majority:
65.8%
Voter Turnout:
62.0%

By-Elec (1977) • P.127 Keningau

?BERJAYAHarris bin Mohd Salleh(BERJAYA / BN)
Majority:
54.9%
Voter Turnout:
68.8%

GE-04 (1974) • P.127 Keningau

?USNOStephen Robert Evans(USNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Sabah Dalam was renamed to Keningau in the 1974 redelineation

GE-03 (1970) • P.114 Sabah Dalam

?USNOMohamed Arif bin Salleh(USNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

Key demographic features of P.180 Keningau, Sabah

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.6%)Male (50.4%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%33.625.116.012.58.12.91.8
Kadazan-Dusun69.8%23.217.811.58.85.42.01.2
Murut7.4%2.71.81.30.90.50.20.1
Chinese6.9%1.91.30.91.21.00.40.2
Malay5.2%2.11.30.60.50.50.10.0
Other Bumi Sabah4.2%1.41.10.80.50.30.10.0
Others2.9%0.90.80.40.30.20.10.3
Bajau2.5%1.00.60.40.30.20.00.0
Brunei0.9%0.40.20.20.10.10.00.0
Sungai0.2%0.10.10.00.00.00.00.0