Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.153 Sembrong, Johor

GE-15 (2022) • P.153 Sembrong

?UMNOHishammuddin bin Hussein(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
26.6%
Voter Turnout:
75.4%

GE-14 (2018) • P.153 Sembrong

?UMNOHishammuddin bin Hussein(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
18.5%
Voter Turnout:
83.3%

GE-13 (2013) • P.153 Sembrong

?UMNOHishammuddin bin Hussein(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
30.3%
Voter Turnout:
86.3%

GE-12 (2008) • P.153 Sembrong

?UMNOHishammuddin bin Hussein(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
47.4%
Voter Turnout:
76.0%

GE-11 (2004) • P.153 Sembrong

?UMNOHishammuddin bin Hussein(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
76.6%
Voter Turnout:
74.6%
Sembrong was formed from parts of Kluang, Mersing, and Tenggara in the 2003 redelineation

GE-10 (1999) • P.130 Kluang

?MCAHoo Seong Chang(MCA / BN)
Majority:
43.0%
Voter Turnout:
72.9%

GE-09 (1995) • P.130 Kluang

?MCAHoo Seong Chang(MCA / BN)
Majority:
46.4%
Voter Turnout:
72.1%
Although Kluang was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1994 redelineation

GE-08 (1990) • P.120 Kluang

?MCAKang Chow Oh(MCA / BN)
Majority:
8.9%
Voter Turnout:
76.4%

GE-07 (1986) • P.120 Kluang

?MCALing Chooi Sieng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
4.5%
Voter Turnout:
74.9%
Kluang was formed from parts of Keluang, Renggam, and Ayer Hitam in the 1984 redelineation

GE-06 (1982) • P.101 Keluang

?MCAQuah Wee Liam(MCA / BN)
Majority:
16.3%
Voter Turnout:
76.9%

GE-05 (1978) • P.101 Keluang

?DAPLee Kaw(DAP)
Majority:
5.1%
Voter Turnout:
76.4%

GE-04 (1974) • P.101 Keluang

?MCALoh Fook Yen(MCA / BN)
Majority:
8.3%
Voter Turnout:
72.7%
Keluang was formed primarily from Segamat Selatan, with minor additions from Kluang Utara, in the 1974 redelineation

GE-03 (1969) • P.090 Segamat Selatan

?MCALee San Choon(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
47.3%
Voter Turnout:
71.7%

GE-02 (1964) • P.090 Segamat Selatan

?MCALee San Choon(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
35.7%
Voter Turnout:
82.4%

GE-01 (1959) • P.090 Segamat Selatan

?MCATeo Chze Chong(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
23.4%
Voter Turnout:
82.6%
Segamat was renamed to Segamat Selatan in the 1958 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Segamat Utara.

GE-00 (1955) • P.037 Segamat

?UMNOSardon bin Jubir(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
63.8%
Voter Turnout:
79.6%

Key demographic features of P.153 Sembrong, Johor

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.8%)Male (50.2%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%23.024.917.612.913.26.32.1
Malay60.4%15.816.910.76.67.03.00.5
Chinese27.7%4.35.24.94.74.62.71.4
Indian8.8%1.81.81.61.31.40.60.2
Orang Asli1.7%0.60.50.30.20.10.00.0
Others1.3%0.50.40.10.10.10.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0