Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.145 Bakri, Johor

GE-15 (2022) • P.145 Bakri

?DAPTan Hong Pin(DAP / PH)
Majority:
26.3%
Voter Turnout:
76.2%

GE-14 (2018) • P.145 Bakri

?DAPYeo Bee Yin(DAP / PH)
Majority:
37.6%
Voter Turnout:
84.8%

GE-13 (2013) • P.145 Bakri

?DAPEr Teck Hwa(DAP / PR)
Majority:
8.9%
Voter Turnout:
87.0%

GE-12 (2008) • P.145 Bakri

?DAPEr Teck Hwa(DAP / PR)
Majority:
1.7%
Voter Turnout:
76.6%

GE-11 (2004) • P.145 Bakri

?MCAChua Jui Meng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
48.2%
Voter Turnout:
73.8%

GE-10 (1999) • P.132 Bakri

?MCAChua Jui Meng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
35.2%
Voter Turnout:
74.2%

GE-09 (1995) • P.132 Bakri

?MCAChua Jui Meng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
34.7%
Voter Turnout:
73.7%

GE-08 (1990) • P.122 Bakri

?MCAChua Jui Meng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
9.1%
Voter Turnout:
75.2%

GE-07 (1986) • P.122 Bakri

?MCAChua Jui Meng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
3.7%
Voter Turnout:
71.3%
Bakri was formed primarily from Muar, with minor additions from Pagoh, in the 1984 redelineation

GE-06 (1982) • P.106 Muar

?MCANeo Yee Pan (Lim Chye)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
37.6%
Voter Turnout:
75.7%

GE-05 (1978) • P.106 Muar

?MCANeo Yee Pan (Lim Chye)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
33.3%
Voter Turnout:
76.4%

GE-04 (1974) • P.106 Muar

?MCANeo Yee Pan (Lim Chye)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
61.0%
Voter Turnout:
71.9%
Muar was formed from parts of Muar Selatan, Muar Pantai, and Muar Dalam in the 1974 redelineation

GE-03 (1969) • P.092 Muar Selatan

?UMNOAwang bin Hassan(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-02 (1964) • P.092 Muar Selatan

?UMNOAwang bin Hassan(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

By-Elec (1963) • P.092 Muar Selatan

?UMNOAwang bin Hassan(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
73.6%
Voter Turnout:
70.4%

GE-01 (1959) • P.092 Muar Selatan

?UMNOSuleiman bin Abdul Rahman(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
63.4%
Voter Turnout:
76.4%

GE-00 (1955) • P.035 Muar Selatan

?MCATan Suan Kok(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
70.3%
Voter Turnout:
81.6%

Key demographic features of P.145 Bakri, Johor

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.6%)Male (49.4%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%24.120.817.515.212.66.73.1
Chinese51.6%10.59.49.48.47.54.32.1
Malay45.4%12.910.77.56.44.82.30.9
Indian2.1%0.50.40.40.30.30.20.1
Others0.6%0.20.10.10.10.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0