Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.143 Pagoh, Johor

GE-15 (2022) • P.143 Pagoh

?BERSATUMuhyiddin bin Md Yasin(BERSATU / PN)
Majority:
18.4%
Voter Turnout:
78.5%

GE-14 (2018) • P.143 Pagoh

?BERSATUMuhyiddin bin Md Yasin(BERSATU / PH)
Majority:
16.2%
Voter Turnout:
84.8%

GE-13 (2013) • P.143 Pagoh

?UMNOMuhyiddin bin Md Yasin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
32.3%
Voter Turnout:
86.8%

GE-12 (2008) • P.143 Pagoh

?UMNOMuhyiddin bin Md Yasin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
42.7%
Voter Turnout:
75.7%

GE-11 (2004) • P.143 Pagoh

?UMNOMuhyiddin bin Md Yasin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
65.5%
Voter Turnout:
73.5%

GE-10 (1999) • P.127 Pagoh

?UMNOMuhyiddin bin Md Yasin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
46.9%
Voter Turnout:
71.2%

GE-09 (1995) • P.127 Pagoh

?UMNOMuhyiddin bin Md Yasin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
67.4%
Voter Turnout:
70.7%

GE-08 (1990) • P.117 Pagoh

?UMNOAhmad bin Omar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
46.1%
Voter Turnout:
74.4%

GE-07 (1986) • P.117 Pagoh

?UMNOAhmad bin Omar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
70.2%
Voter Turnout:
70.9%
Although Pagoh was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

GE-06 (1982) • P.104 Pagoh

?UMNOMuhyiddin bin Md Yasin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
75.5%
Voter Turnout:
74.9%

GE-05 (1978) • P.104 Pagoh

?UMNOMuhyiddin bin Md Yasin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
79.0%
Voter Turnout:
77.2%

GE-04 (1974) • P.104 Pagoh

?UMNOSyed Nasir bin Ismail(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Pagoh was formed primarily from Muar Dalam, with minor additions from Muar Pantai, in the 1974 redelineation

GE-03 (1969) • P.089 Muar Dalam

?UMNOSyed Nasir bin Ismail(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-02 (1964) • P.089 Muar Dalam

?UMNOAziz bin Ishak(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
68.9%
Voter Turnout:
82.6%

GE-01 (1959) • P.089 Muar Dalam

?UMNOAziz bin Ishak(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
48.3%
Voter Turnout:
77.4%
Muar Dalam was created from Muar Utara in the 1958 redelineation

GE-00 (1955) • P.036 Muar Utara

?UMNOHassan bin Yunus(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
69.1%
Voter Turnout:
82.1%

Key demographic features of P.143 Pagoh, Johor

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.2%)Male (49.8%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%25.922.216.714.611.95.43.3
Malay66.2%18.415.710.89.27.53.01.7
Chinese29.2%6.35.45.14.73.82.31.5
Indian3.4%0.80.70.60.60.50.20.1
Orang Asli0.6%0.20.20.10.10.00.00.0
Others0.5%0.20.20.10.00.10.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0