Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.131 Rembau, Negeri Sembilan

GE-15 (2022) • P.131 Rembau

?UMNOMohamad bin Hasan (Tok Mat)(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
18.2%
Voter Turnout:
82.8%

GE-14 (2018) • P.131 Rembau

?UMNOKhairy Jamaluddin bin Abu Bakar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
5.9%
Voter Turnout:
85.2%

GE-13 (2013) • P.131 Rembau

?UMNOKhairy Jamaluddin bin Abu Bakar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
27.0%
Voter Turnout:
87.3%

GE-12 (2008) • P.131 Rembau

?UMNOKhairy Jamaluddin bin Abu Bakar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
12.1%
Voter Turnout:
76.9%

GE-11 (2004) • P.131 Rembau

?UMNOFirdaus Muhammad Rom bin Harun(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
48.2%
Voter Turnout:
74.5%
Rembau was formed from parts of Telok Kemang, Tampin, Rasah, and Seremban in the 2003 redelineation

By-Elec (2000) • P.119 Telok Kemang

?MICSothinathan a/l Sinna Goundar(MIC / BN)
Majority:
13.9%
Voter Turnout:
68.2%

GE-10 (1999) • P.119 Telok Kemang

?MICS. A. Anpalagan(MIC / BN)
Majority:
22.1%
Voter Turnout:
72.3%

GE-09 (1995) • P.119 Telok Kemang

?MICKrishnan a/l Letchumanan(MIC / BN)
Majority:
47.7%
Voter Turnout:
72.9%

GE-08 (1990) • P.109 Telok Kemang

?MICMarimuthu a/l Thangaveloo(MIC / BN)
Majority:
43.1%
Voter Turnout:
75.1%

GE-07 (1986) • P.109 Telok Kemang

?MICPathmanaban a/l Kunjamboo(MIC / BN)
Majority:
49.9%
Voter Turnout:
68.2%

GE-06 (1982) • P.093 Telok Kemang

?MICPathmanaban a/l Kunjamboo(MIC / BN)
Majority:
31.2%
Voter Turnout:
76.7%

GE-05 (1978) • P.093 Telok Kemang

?MICPathmanaban a/l Kunjamboo(MIC / BN)
Majority:
19.8%
Voter Turnout:
78.5%

GE-04 (1974) • P.093 Telok Kemang

?MICPathmanaban a/l Kunjamboo(MIC / BN)
Majority:
38.9%
Voter Turnout:
77.6%
Port Dickson was renamed to Telok Kemang in the 1974 redelineation

GE-03 (1969) • P.082 Port Dickson

?DAPSoorian Arjunan(DAP)
Majority:
19.2%
Voter Turnout:
74.2%

GE-02 (1964) • P.082 Port Dickson

?MICMahima Singh Thaliwal a/l Karam Singh(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
35.8%
Voter Turnout:
78.1%

GE-01 (1959) • P.082 Port Dickson

?MICMahima Singh Thaliwal a/l Karam Singh(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Negri Sembilan Selatan was split into Rembau-Tampin and Port Dickson in the 1958 redelineation

GE-00 (1955) • P.025 Negri Sembilan Selatan

?UMNOAbdul Jalil bin Aminudin(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
54.2%
Voter Turnout:
85.9%

Key demographic features of P.131 Rembau, Negeri Sembilan

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.9%)Male (49.1%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%31.022.016.214.010.64.41.9
Malay73.7%24.316.411.310.17.52.91.2
Indian15.9%4.53.63.02.21.70.60.3
Chinese8.8%1.61.61.71.41.30.80.4
Others0.8%0.30.20.10.10.10.00.0
Orang Asli0.4%0.10.10.10.10.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.2%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.2%0.10.00.00.00.00.00.0