Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.109 Kapar, Selangor

GE-15 (2022) • P.109 Kapar

?PASHalimah binti Ali(PAS / PN)
Majority:
7.5%
Voter Turnout:
84.3%

GE-14 (2018) • P.109 Kapar

?PKRAbdullah Sani Abdul Hamid(PKR / PH)
Majority:
15.4%
Voter Turnout:
86.3%

GE-13 (2013) • P.109 Kapar

?PKRG. Manivannan a/l Gowindasamy(PKR / PR)
Majority:
19.1%
Voter Turnout:
88.1%

GE-12 (2008) • P.109 Kapar

?PKRManikavasagam a/l Sundaram(PKR / PR)
Majority:
14.6%
Voter Turnout:
77.8%

GE-11 (2004) • P.109 Kapar

?MICKomala Devi a/p M Perumal(MIC / BN)
Majority:
19.9%
Voter Turnout:
72.7%

GE-10 (1999) • P.099 Kapar

?MICKomala Devi a/p M Perumal(MIC / BN)
Majority:
5.2%
Voter Turnout:
75.2%

GE-09 (1995) • P.099 Kapar

?MICLeelavathi a/p K. Govindasamy(MIC / BN)
Majority:
39.2%
Voter Turnout:
73.4%
Although Kapar was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1994 redelineation

GE-08 (1990) • P.086 Kapar

?MICMasilamane a/l Muthukrishnen (M. Mahalingam)(MIC / BN)
Majority:
16.5%
Voter Turnout:
73.9%

GE-07 (1986) • P.086 Kapar

?MICP. Bijandran (D.P Vijandran) a/l Pantanathan(MIC / BN)
Majority:
41.3%
Voter Turnout:
69.6%
Kapar was formed from parts of Pelabohan Kelang and Kuala Selangor in the 1984 redelineation

GE-06 (1982) • P.079 Pelabohan Kelang

?MICGovindaraj a/l Varadarajulu(MIC / BN)
Majority:
26.1%
Voter Turnout:
76.5%

By-Elec (1979) • P.079 Pelabohan Kelang

?MICGovindaraj a/l Varadarajulu(MIC / BN)
Majority:
28.8%
Voter Turnout:
67.3%

GE-05 (1978) • P.079 Pelabohan Kelang

?MICV. Manickavasagam Pillai(MIC / BN)
Majority:
30.3%
Voter Turnout:
75.9%

GE-04 (1974) • P.079 Pelabohan Kelang

?MICV. Manickavasagam Pillai(MIC / BN)
Majority:
43.8%
Voter Turnout:
76.1%
Pelabohan Kelang was formed primarily from Klang, with minor additions from Kapar, in the 1974 redelineation

GE-03 (1969) • P.074 Klang

?MICV. Manickavasagam Pillai(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
2.2%
Voter Turnout:
67.2%

GE-02 (1964) • P.074 Klang

?MICV. Manickavasagam Pillai(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
27.8%
Voter Turnout:
76.2%

GE-01 (1959) • P.074 Klang

?MICV. Manickavasagam Pillai(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
14.6%
Voter Turnout:
75.5%
Selangor Barat was split into Klang and Kuala Langat in the 1958 redelineation

GE-00 (1955) • P.022 Selangor Barat

?UMNOAbdul Aziz bin Ishak(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
47.6%
Voter Turnout:
87.0%

Key demographic features of P.109 Kapar, Selangor

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.2%)Male (49.8%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%33.222.017.314.38.83.61.0
Malay68.2%24.415.111.29.45.42.10.5
Chinese15.2%3.73.02.92.51.90.90.3
Indian14.1%3.93.22.82.11.40.50.1
Others1.8%0.90.40.20.20.10.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.5%0.20.10.10.10.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0