Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.102 Bangi, Selangor

GE-15 (2022) • P.102 Bangi

?DAPSyahredzan bin Johan(DAP / PH)
Majority:
28.5%
Voter Turnout:
81.3%

GE-14 (2018) • P.102 Bangi

?DAPOng Kian Ming(DAP / PH)
Majority:
44.0%
Voter Turnout:
88.3%
Bangi was formed from parts of Serdang and Hulu Langat in the 2018 redelineation

GE-13 (2013) • P.102 Serdang

?DAPOng Kian Ming(DAP / PR)
Majority:
36.3%
Voter Turnout:
88.9%

GE-12 (2008) • P.102 Serdang

?DAPTeo Nie Ching(DAP / PR)
Majority:
28.5%
Voter Turnout:
80.2%

GE-11 (2004) • P.102 Serdang

?MCAYap Pian Hon(MCA / BN)
Majority:
19.5%
Voter Turnout:
75.9%
Although Serdang was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2003 redelineation

GE-10 (1999) • P.096 Serdang

?MCAYap Pian Hon(MCA / BN)
Majority:
5.8%
Voter Turnout:
76.6%

GE-09 (1995) • P.096 Serdang

?MCAYap Pian Hon(MCA / BN)
Majority:
16.0%
Voter Turnout:
77.4%
Serdang was formed primarily from Puchong, with minor additions from Hulu Langat and Sepang, in the 1994 redelineation

GE-08 (1990) • P.091 Puchong

?DAPDavid S. Vethamuthu (V. David)(DAP / GR)
Majority:
5.4%
Voter Turnout:
70.6%

GE-07 (1986) • P.091 Puchong

?DAPDavid S. Vethamuthu (V. David)(DAP)
Majority:
24.3%
Voter Turnout:
75.4%
Puchong was formed primarily from Petaling, with minor additions from Shah Alam, in the 1984 redelineation

GE-06 (1982) • P.081 Petaling

?MCAYeoh Poh San(MCA / BN)
Majority:
6.6%
Voter Turnout:
71.4%

GE-05 (1978) • P.081 Petaling

?DAPLim Kit Siang(DAP)
Majority:
25.7%
Voter Turnout:
74.6%

GE-04 (1974) • P.081 Petaling

?DAPOh Keng Seng(DAP)
Majority:
3.5%
Voter Turnout:
74.8%
Petaling was formed primarily from Damansara, with minor additions from Batu and Bungsar, in the 1974 redelineation

GE-03 (1969) • P.073 Damansara

?DAPHor Cheok Foon(DAP)
Majority:
12.6%
Voter Turnout:
69.3%

GE-02 (1964) • P.073 Damansara

?MCAMichael Chen Wing Sum(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
2.6%
Voter Turnout:
72.5%

GE-01 (1959) • P.073 Damansara

?PRK. Karam Singh(PR / SF)
Majority:
23.0%
Voter Turnout:
75.4%
Selangor Tengah was split into Kapar and Damansara in the 1958 redelineation

GE-00 (1955) • P.023 Selangor Tengah

?MCALee Eng Teh(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
48.0%
Voter Turnout:
88.5%

Key demographic features of P.102 Bangi, Selangor

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.5%)Male (49.5%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%33.721.816.813.89.33.61.0
Malay48.7%18.811.37.45.93.91.20.2
Chinese36.8%10.57.26.85.94.01.80.6
Indian11.1%3.12.42.11.71.20.50.1
Others2.4%1.00.70.20.20.20.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.6%0.20.20.20.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.4%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0