Electoral Constituencies
Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.
---
Complete electoral history of P.098 Gombak, Selangor
GE-15 (2022) • P.098 Gombak
?
Amirudin bin Shari(PKR / PH)
Majority:
7.7%
Voter Turnout:
80.8%
GE-14 (2018) • P.098 Gombak
?
Mohamed Azmin bin Ali(PKR / PH)
Majority:
40.9%
Voter Turnout:
85.4%
GE-13 (2013) • P.098 Gombak
?
Mohamed Azmin bin Ali(PKR / PR)
Majority:
4.5%
Voter Turnout:
86.9%
GE-12 (2008) • P.098 Gombak
?
Mohamed Azmin bin Ali(PKR / PR)
Majority:
9.3%
Voter Turnout:
76.1%
GE-11 (2004) • P.098 Gombak
?
Raman bin Ismail(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
19.9%
Voter Turnout:
73.0%
GE-10 (1999) • P.091 Gombak
?
Zaleha binti Ismail(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
1.4%
Voter Turnout:
75.8%
GE-09 (1995) • P.091 Gombak
?
Zaleha binti Ismail(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
66.2%
Voter Turnout:
70.9%
Gombak was formed primarily from Selayang, with minor additions from Ampang Jaya, in the 1994 redelineation
GE-08 (1990) • P.087 Selayang
?
Zaleha binti Ismail(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
43.9%
Voter Turnout:
73.4%
GE-07 (1986) • P.087 Selayang
?
Zaleha binti Ismail(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
63.1%
Voter Turnout:
67.1%
GE-06 (1982) • P.077 Selayang
?
Rahmah binti Osman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
40.2%
Voter Turnout:
69.8%
GE-05 (1978) • P.077 Selayang
?
Rafidah binti Abd. Aziz(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
36.7%
Voter Turnout:
73.6%
GE-04 (1974) • P.077 Selayang
?
Walter Loh Poh Khan(MCA / BN)
Majority:
34.6%
Voter Turnout:
72.4%
Selayang was formed from parts of Rawang, Setapak, and Batu in the 1974 redelineation
GE-03 (1969) • P.068 Rawang
?
Tunku Abdullah(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
1.5%
Voter Turnout:
70.7%
GE-02 (1964) • P.068 Rawang
?
Tunku Abdullah(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
34.9%
Voter Turnout:
77.1%
GE-01 (1959) • P.068 Rawang
?
Liu Yoong Peng(LPM / SF)
Majority:
23.1%
Voter Turnout:
75.8%
Rawang was created from Ulu Selangor in the 1958 redelineation
GE-00 (1955) • P.019 Ulu Selangor
?
Halimahton binti Abdul Majid(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
64.8%
Voter Turnout:
85.8%
| Election | Constituency | Winning Party | Candidate Name | Majority | Voter Turnout | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GE-15(2022) | P.098 Gombak | ? | Amirudin bin Shari | 7.7% | 80.8% | |
| GE-14(2018) | P.098 Gombak | ? | Mohamed Azmin bin Ali | 40.9% | 85.4% | |
| GE-13(2013) | P.098 Gombak | ? | Mohamed Azmin bin Ali | 4.5% | 86.9% | |
| GE-12(2008) | P.098 Gombak | ? | Mohamed Azmin bin Ali | 9.3% | 76.1% | |
| GE-11(2004) | P.098 Gombak | ? | Raman bin Ismail | 19.9% | 73.0% | |
| GE-10(1999) | P.091 Gombak | ? | Zaleha binti Ismail | 1.4% | 75.8% | |
| GE-09(1995) | P.091 Gombak | ? | Zaleha binti Ismail | 66.2% | 70.9% | |
| Gombak was formed primarily from Selayang, with minor additions from Ampang Jaya, in the 1994 redelineation | ||||||
| GE-08(1990) | P.087 Selayang | ? | Zaleha binti Ismail | 43.9% | 73.4% | |
| GE-07(1986) | P.087 Selayang | ? | Zaleha binti Ismail | 63.1% | 67.1% | |
| GE-06(1982) | P.077 Selayang | ? | Rahmah binti Osman | 40.2% | 69.8% | |
| GE-05(1978) | P.077 Selayang | ? | Rafidah binti Abd. Aziz | 36.7% | 73.6% | |
| GE-04(1974) | P.077 Selayang | ? | Walter Loh Poh Khan | 34.6% | 72.4% | |
| Selayang was formed from parts of Rawang, Setapak, and Batu in the 1974 redelineation | ||||||
| GE-03(1969) | P.068 Rawang | ? | Tunku Abdullah | 1.5% | 70.7% | |
| GE-02(1964) | P.068 Rawang | ? | Tunku Abdullah | 34.9% | 77.1% | |
| GE-01(1959) | P.068 Rawang | ? | Liu Yoong Peng | 23.1% | 75.8% | |
| Rawang was created from Ulu Selangor in the 1958 redelineation | ||||||
| GE-00(1955) | P.019 Ulu Selangor | ? | Halimahton binti Abdul Majid | 64.8% | 85.8% | |
Key demographic features of P.098 Gombak, Selangor
206,744 voters as of GE-15 (2022)
Voter Pyramid
Female (50.4%)Male (49.6%)
Ethnicity x Age
| All | 18-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60-69 | 70-79 | 80+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | 100% | 27.8 | 23.1 | 17.7 | 13.9 | 11.2 | 5.1 | 1.3 |
| Malay | 70.0% | 19.3 | 16.2 | 12.7 | 9.8 | 7.7 | 3.6 | 0.8 |
| Chinese | 10.8% | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| Indian | 10.8% | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Others | 7.4% | 3.4 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Orang Asli | 0.5% | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Bumi Sabah | 0.3% | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Bumi Sarawak | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |