Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of P.078 Cameron Highlands, Pahang

GE-15 (2022) • P.078 Cameron Highlands

?UMNORamli bin Mohd Nor(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
13.7%
Voter Turnout:
74.3%

By-Elec (2019) • P.078 Cameron Highlands

?UMNORamli bin Mohd Nor(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
15.1%
Voter Turnout:
68.8%

GE-14 (2018) • P.078 Cameron Highlands

?MICSivarraajh Chandran(MIC / BN)
Majority:
2.5%
Voter Turnout:
79.0%

GE-13 (2013) • P.078 Cameron Highlands

?MICPalanivel a/l K. Govindasamy(MIC / BN)
Majority:
2.1%
Voter Turnout:
81.3%

GE-12 (2008) • P.078 Cameron Highlands

?MICDevamany a/l S. Krishnasamy(MIC / BN)
Majority:
20.5%
Voter Turnout:
70.1%

GE-11 (2004) • P.078 Cameron Highlands

?MICDevamany a/l S. Krishnasamy(MIC / BN)
Majority:
44.1%
Voter Turnout:
65.9%
Cameron Highlands was created from Lipis in the 2003 redelineation

GE-10 (1999) • P.075 Lipis

?UMNOAmihamzah bin Ahmad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
23.1%
Voter Turnout:
67.0%

By-Elec (1996) • P.075 Lipis

?UMNOAmihamzah bin Ahmad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

GE-09 (1995) • P.075 Lipis

?UMNOAbu Dahari bin Osman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
37.6%
Voter Turnout:
68.5%

GE-08 (1990) • P.072 Lipis

?MCAChan Kong Choy(MCA / BN)
Majority:
15.3%
Voter Turnout:
70.4%

GE-07 (1986) • P.072 Lipis

?MCAWang Choon Wing (Wong Soon Joong)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
37.8%
Voter Turnout:
65.8%

GE-06 (1982) • P.065 Lipis

?UMNOMuhammad Ghazali bin Shafie(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
38.9%
Voter Turnout:
70.7%

GE-05 (1978) • P.065 Lipis

?UMNOMuhammad Ghazali bin Shafie(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
54.8%
Voter Turnout:
72.4%

GE-04 (1974) • P.065 Lipis

?UMNOMuhammad Ghazali bin Shafie(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Although Lipis was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1974 redelineation

By-Elec (1972) • P.064 Lipis

?UMNOMuhammad Ghazali bin Shafie(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
62.7%
Voter Turnout:
61.0%

GE-03 (1969) • P.064 Lipis

?UMNOAbdul Razak bin Husain(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
37.9%
Voter Turnout:
72.2%

GE-02 (1964) • P.064 Lipis

?UMNOAbdul Razak bin Husain(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
55.2%
Voter Turnout:
76.0%

By-Elec (1962) • P.064 Lipis

?UMNOAbdul Razak bin Husain(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
44.6%
Voter Turnout:
74.9%

GE-01 (1959) • P.064 Lipis

?UMNOMohamed Sulong bin Mohamed Ali(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
50.8%
Voter Turnout:
72.6%
Ulu Pahang was renamed to Lipis in the 1958 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Raub.

GE-00 (1955) • P.027 Ulu Pahang

?UMNOMohamed Sulong bin Mohamed Ali(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
78.8%
Voter Turnout:
80.8%

Key demographic features of P.078 Cameron Highlands, Pahang

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.4%)Male (50.6%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%29.222.617.013.410.05.32.5
Malay30.9%8.27.55.94.32.71.70.7
Orang Asli29.1%13.06.84.32.71.30.50.4
Chinese27.0%5.25.44.84.44.12.30.9
Indian12.0%2.32.81.82.02.00.80.4
Others0.6%0.30.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.3%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0