Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.73 Piasau, Sarawak

SE-12 (2021) • N.73 Piasau

?SUPPSebastian Ting Chiew Yew(SUPP / GPS)
Majority:
48.9%
Voter Turnout:
48.1%

SE-11 (2016) • N.73 Piasau

?SUPPSebastian Ting Chiew Yew(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
15.7%
Voter Turnout:
64.6%
Although Piasau was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2015 redelineation

SE-10 (2011) • N.63 Piasau

?DAPAlan Ling Sie Kiong(DAP / PR)
Majority:
15.3%
Voter Turnout:
63.1%

SE-09 (2006) • N.63 Piasau

?SUPPGeorge Chan Hong Nam(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
42.5%
Voter Turnout:
54.1%
Although Piasau was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2005 redelineation

SE-08 (2001) • N.56 Piasau

?SUPPGeorge Chan Hong Nam(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
59.9%
Voter Turnout:
60.7%

SE-07 (1996) • N.56 Piasau

?SUPPGeorge Chan Hong Nam(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
42.3%
Voter Turnout:
58.9%
Although Piasau was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1996 redelineation

SE-06 (1991) • N.52 Piasau

?SUPPGeorge Chan Hong Nam(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
49.8%
Voter Turnout:
60.5%
Miri was renamed to Piasau in the 1987 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Lambir.

SE-05 (1987) • N.44 Miri

?SUPPGeorge Chan Hong Nam(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
40.5%
Voter Turnout:
64.8%

SE-04 (1983) • N.44 Miri

?SUPPGeorge Chan Hong Nam(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-03 (1979) • N.44 Miri

?SUPPChia Chin Shin(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
9.3%
Voter Turnout:
72.7%

SE-02 (1974) • N.44 Miri

?SUPPChia Chin Shin(SUPP / BN)
Majority:
19.9%
Voter Turnout:
68.8%

SE-01 (1969) • N.44 Miri

?SCAChia Chin Shin(SCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
5.3%
Voter Turnout:
72.7%

Key demographic features of N.73 Piasau, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.2%)Male (49.8%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%20.417.515.116.116.99.34.7
Chinese53.8%8.67.97.58.511.06.83.5
Malay-Melanau22.4%5.94.53.43.43.01.50.6
Iban15.2%3.53.12.83.02.00.60.2
Orang Ulu3.7%1.11.10.70.50.30.10.0
Others2.2%0.50.50.20.20.20.30.3
Bidayuh1.3%0.30.20.20.30.20.00.0
Kedayan1.2%0.30.20.30.20.10.10.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.2%0.10.00.00.00.00.00.0