Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.61 Pelagus, Sarawak

SE-12 (2021) • N.61 Pelagus

?PRSWilson Nyabong anak Ijang(PRS / GPS)
Majority:
20.8%
Voter Turnout:
65.3%

SE-11 (2016) • N.61 Pelagus

?PRSWilson Nyabong anak Ijang(PRS / BN)
Majority:
71.5%
Voter Turnout:
64.9%
Although Pelagus was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2015 redelineation

SE-10 (2011) • N.54 Pelagus

?BEBASGeorge anak Lagong(BEBAS)
Majority:
28.9%
Voter Turnout:
65.4%

SE-09 (2006) • N.54 Pelagus

?PRSLarry Soon @ Larry Sng Wei Shien(PRS / BN)
Majority:
35.1%
Voter Turnout:
67.6%

SE-08 (2001) • N.48 Pelagus

?PBDSLarry Soon @ Larry Sng Wei Shien(PBDS / BN)
Majority:
64.8%
Voter Turnout:
73.0%

SE-07 (1996) • N.48 Pelagus

?PBDSSng Chee Hua(PBDS / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-06 (1991) • N.45 Pelagus

?PBDSSng Chee Hua(PBDS)
Majority:
8.0%
Voter Turnout:
80.5%

SE-05 (1987) • N.38 Pelagus

?PBDSPhilimon anak Nuing(PBDS)
Majority:
0.3%
Voter Turnout:
76.1%

SE-04 (1983) • N.38 Pelagus

?SNAPNueng anak Kudi(SNAP)
Majority:
11.3%
Voter Turnout:
67.8%

SE-03 (1979) • N.38 Pelagus

?SNAPJonathan Sabai anak Ajing(SNAP / BN)
Majority:
29.8%
Voter Turnout:
63.2%

SE-02 (1974) • N.38 Pelagus

?SNAPJonathan Sabai anak Ajing(SNAP)
Majority:
2.5%
Voter Turnout:
73.9%

By-Elec (1971) • N.38 Pelagus

?PESAKALeonard Linggi anak Jugah(PESAKA)
Majority:
6.7%
Voter Turnout:
77.3%

SE-01 (1969) • N.38 Pelagus

?PESAKABennet Jarrow(PESAKA)
Majority:
10.1%
Voter Turnout:
74.2%

Key demographic features of N.61 Pelagus, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.8%)Male (50.2%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%28.822.216.415.49.05.03.1
Iban96.0%27.421.315.714.98.94.92.8
Orang Ulu1.4%0.50.30.30.20.00.00.0
Malay-Melanau0.9%0.40.30.10.10.00.00.0
Chinese0.7%0.30.10.10.10.00.00.0
Others0.7%0.10.00.10.00.00.10.3
Bidayuh0.2%0.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Kedayan-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0