Electoral Constituencies
Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.
---
Complete electoral history of N.56 Sungai Pelek, Selangor
SE-15 (2023) • N.56 Sungai Pelek
?
Lwi Kian Keong(DAP / PH)
Majority:
4.2%
Voter Turnout:
73.9%
SE-14 (2018) • N.56 Sungai Pelek
?
Ronnie Liu Tian Khiew(DAP / PH)
Majority:
25.7%
Voter Turnout:
87.7%
SE-13 (2013) • N.56 Sungai Pelek
?
Lai Nyuk Lan(DAP / PR)
Majority:
9.6%
Voter Turnout:
88.6%
SE-12 (2008) • N.56 Sungai Pelek
?
Yap Ee Wah(MCA / BN)
Majority:
11.8%
Voter Turnout:
77.4%
SE-11 (2004) • N.56 Sungai Pelek
?
Liew Chee Khong (Liew Chee Choong)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
35.4%
Voter Turnout:
73.8%
Sungai Pelik was renamed to Sungai Pelek in the 2003 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Dengkil.
SE-10 (1999) • N.48 Sungai Pelik
?
Liew Chee Khong (Liew Chee Choong)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
25.3%
Voter Turnout:
71.1%
SE-09 (1995) • N.48 Sungai Pelik
?
Liew Chee Khong (Liew Chee Choong)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
49.0%
Voter Turnout:
71.0%
SE-08 (1990) • N.41 Sungai Pelik
?
Ng Ah Hock (Ng Soon Por)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
25.7%
Voter Turnout:
75.2%
SE-07 (1986) • N.41 Sungai Pelik
?
Ng Ah Hock (Ng Soon Por)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
37.2%
Voter Turnout:
74.4%
Sungai Pelik was formed primarily from Sungai Pelek, with minor additions from Dengkil, in the 1984 redelineation
SE-06 (1982) • N.32 Sungai Pelek
?
Ng Ah Hock (Ng Soon Por)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
47.9%
Voter Turnout:
80.8%
SE-05 (1978) • N.32 Sungai Pelek
?
Choo (Chow) Yoong Fatt(MCA / BN)
Majority:
51.6%
Voter Turnout:
79.7%
SE-04 (1974) • N.32 Sungai Pelek
?
Lim Tuan Siong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
7.2%
Voter Turnout:
82.7%
Sungai Pelek was formed from parts of Sungei Rawang and Dengkil in the 1974 redelineation
SE-03 (1969) • N.24 Sungei Rawang
?
Lim Tuan Siong(BEBAS)
Majority:
5.5%
Voter Turnout:
79.7%
SE-02 (1964) • N.24 Sungei Rawang
?
Ng Kim Chuan(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
13.7%
Voter Turnout:
85.1%
SE-01 (1959) • N.24 Sungei Rawang
?
Lim Tuan Siong(BEBAS)
Majority:
8.8%
Voter Turnout:
85.0%
| Election | Constituency | Winning Party | Candidate Name | Majority | Voter Turnout | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE-15(2023) | N.56 Sungai Pelek | ? | Lwi Kian Keong | 4.2% | 73.9% | |
| SE-14(2018) | N.56 Sungai Pelek | ? | Ronnie Liu Tian Khiew | 25.7% | 87.7% | |
| SE-13(2013) | N.56 Sungai Pelek | ? | Lai Nyuk Lan | 9.6% | 88.6% | |
| SE-12(2008) | N.56 Sungai Pelek | ? | Yap Ee Wah | 11.8% | 77.4% | |
| SE-11(2004) | N.56 Sungai Pelek | ? | Liew Chee Khong (Liew Chee Choong) | 35.4% | 73.8% | |
| Sungai Pelik was renamed to Sungai Pelek in the 2003 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Dengkil. | ||||||
| SE-10(1999) | N.48 Sungai Pelik | ? | Liew Chee Khong (Liew Chee Choong) | 25.3% | 71.1% | |
| SE-09(1995) | N.48 Sungai Pelik | ? | Liew Chee Khong (Liew Chee Choong) | 49.0% | 71.0% | |
| SE-08(1990) | N.41 Sungai Pelik | ? | Ng Ah Hock (Ng Soon Por) | 25.7% | 75.2% | |
| SE-07(1986) | N.41 Sungai Pelik | ? | Ng Ah Hock (Ng Soon Por) | 37.2% | 74.4% | |
| Sungai Pelik was formed primarily from Sungai Pelek, with minor additions from Dengkil, in the 1984 redelineation | ||||||
| SE-06(1982) | N.32 Sungai Pelek | ? | Ng Ah Hock (Ng Soon Por) | 47.9% | 80.8% | |
| SE-05(1978) | N.32 Sungai Pelek | ? | Choo (Chow) Yoong Fatt | 51.6% | 79.7% | |
| SE-04(1974) | N.32 Sungai Pelek | ? | Lim Tuan Siong | 7.2% | 82.7% | |
| Sungai Pelek was formed from parts of Sungei Rawang and Dengkil in the 1974 redelineation | ||||||
| SE-03(1969) | N.24 Sungei Rawang | ? | Lim Tuan Siong | 5.5% | 79.7% | |
| SE-02(1964) | N.24 Sungei Rawang | ? | Ng Kim Chuan | 13.7% | 85.1% | |
| SE-01(1959) | N.24 Sungei Rawang | ? | Lim Tuan Siong | 8.8% | 85.0% | |
Key demographic features of N.56 Sungai Pelek, Selangor
46,186 voters as of GE-15 (2022)
Voter Pyramid
Female (49.4%)Male (50.6%)
Ethnicity x Age
| All | 18-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60-69 | 70-79 | 80+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | 100% | 31.6 | 22.4 | 17.1 | 14.0 | 9.5 | 3.8 | 1.5 |
| Malay | 56.1% | 21.5 | 13.1 | 8.9 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| Chinese | 23.2% | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| Indian | 17.8% | 4.6 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Others | 1.5% | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Bumi Sabah | 0.9% | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Bumi Sarawak | 0.5% | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Orang Asli | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |