Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.56 Kukup, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.56 Kukup

?UMNOMd Israk bin Abdullah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
44.6%
Voter Turnout:
73.7%

SE-15 (2022) • N.56 Kukup

?UMNOJefridin bin Atan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
42.5%
Voter Turnout:
57.2%

SE-14 (2018) • N.56 Kukup

?UMNOMd Othman bin Yusof(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
3.8%
Voter Turnout:
84.9%

SE-13 (2013) • N.56 Kukup

?UMNOSuhaimi bin Salleh(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
42.3%
Voter Turnout:
87.0%

SE-12 (2008) • N.56 Kukup

?UMNOMd Othman bin Yusof(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
65.7%
Voter Turnout:
76.9%

SE-11 (2004) • N.56 Kukup

?UMNOJamilah binti Endan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
75.6%
Voter Turnout:
75.8%

SE-10 (1999) • N.40 Kukup

?UMNOJamilah binti Endan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
61.8%
Voter Turnout:
73.8%

SE-09 (1995) • N.40 Kukup

?UMNOAhmad bin Abdullah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
84.7%
Voter Turnout:
74.7%

SE-08 (1990) • N.36 Kukup

?UMNOAhmad bin Abdullah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
39.6%
Voter Turnout:
75.1%

SE-07 (1986) • N.36 Kukup

?UMNOAhmad bin Abdullah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
31.1%
Voter Turnout:
75.8%
Although Kukup was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.28 Kukup

?UMNOAhmad bin Abdullah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
33.5%
Voter Turnout:
78.0%

SE-05 (1978) • N.28 Kukup

?UMNOAbdullah bin Sudin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
82.6%
Voter Turnout:
79.8%

SE-04 (1974) • N.28 Kukup

?UMNOAbdullah bin Sudin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Kukup was formed primarily from Pontian Kechil, with minor additions from Pontian Dalam, in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.20 Pontian Kechil

?BEBASAbdullah bin Sudin(BEBAS)
Majority:
11.9%
Voter Turnout:
76.1%

SE-02 (1964) • N.20 Pontian Kechil

?UMNOSyed Ibrahim bin Hussein(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
34.3%
Voter Turnout:
81.7%

By-Elec (1961) • N.20 Pontian Kechil

?UMNOAbdul Rahman bin Mohd. Amin(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
20.8%
Voter Turnout:
80.6%

SE-01 (1959) • N.20 Pontian Kechil

?UMNOAbdullah bin Mohsin(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

Key demographic features of N.56 Kukup, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.1%)Male (50.9%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%21.121.317.915.013.27.93.6
Malay60.5%14.313.711.28.97.13.61.7
Chinese36.8%6.36.86.25.75.84.11.9
Others1.5%0.40.60.20.20.10.10.0
Indian0.9%0.10.20.20.10.10.10.0
Bumi Sabah0.2%0.00.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0