Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.55 Pekan Nanas, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.55 Pekan Nanas

?MCATan Eng Meng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
44.5%
Voter Turnout:
74.7%

SE-15 (2022) • N.55 Pekan Nanas

?MCATan Eng Meng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
22.6%
Voter Turnout:
60.9%

SE-14 (2018) • N.55 Pekan Nanas

?DAPYeo Tung Siong(DAP / PH)
Majority:
5.8%
Voter Turnout:
86.4%
Pekan Nanas was formed from Pekan Nenas, Kukup, and Pulai Sebatang in the 2018 redelineation

SE-13 (2013) • N.55 Pekan Nenas

?DAPYeo Tung Siong(DAP / PR)
Majority:
9.5%
Voter Turnout:
88.5%

SE-12 (2008) • N.55 Pekan Nenas

?MCATang Nai Soon(MCA / BN)
Majority:
15.6%
Voter Turnout:
77.6%

SE-11 (2004) • N.55 Pekan Nenas

?MCAWee Jeck Seng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
56.9%
Voter Turnout:
76.3%
Pekan Nenas was formed primarily from Pulai Sebatang, with minor additions from Kukup, in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.39 Pulai Sebatang

?UMNOAbd. Malik bin Ibrahim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
59.0%
Voter Turnout:
75.0%

SE-09 (1995) • N.39 Pulai Sebatang

?UMNOKhatijah binti Mohd. Som(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
33.8%
Voter Turnout:
73.6%

SE-08 (1990) • N.35 Pulai Sebatang

?UMNONasir bin Safar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
11.1%
Voter Turnout:
74.7%

SE-07 (1986) • N.35 Pulai Sebatang

?UMNOKhatijah binti Mohd. Som(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
23.2%
Voter Turnout:
73.8%
Pulai Sebatang was formed from parts of Gelang Patah, Kukup, and Benut in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.29 Gelang Patah

?UMNOMohd Yunos bin Sulaiman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
42.2%
Voter Turnout:
78.5%

SE-05 (1978) • N.29 Gelang Patah

?UMNOMohd Yunos bin Sulaiman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
75.0%
Voter Turnout:
80.4%

SE-04 (1974) • N.29 Gelang Patah

?UMNOMohd Yunos bin Sulaiman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
50.7%
Voter Turnout:
79.7%
Although Gelang Patah was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.25 Gelang Patah

?UMNOSyed Mohamed bin Edros(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
43.4%
Voter Turnout:
71.8%

SE-02 (1964) • N.25 Gelang Patah

?UMNOSyed Mohamed bin Edros(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
42.8%
Voter Turnout:
81.4%

SE-01 (1959) • N.25 Gelang Patah

?UMNOSyed Mohamed bin Edros(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
21.8%
Voter Turnout:
79.0%

Key demographic features of N.55 Pekan Nanas, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.8%)Male (50.2%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%24.321.417.515.611.36.83.2
Malay56.2%15.813.39.97.75.42.91.2
Chinese41.0%7.77.17.17.65.73.92.0
Others1.4%0.40.60.20.10.10.00.0
Indian1.1%0.30.30.20.20.10.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0