Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.53 Benut, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.53 Benut

?UMNOMohd Sumali bin Reduan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
73.8%
Voter Turnout:
74.9%

SE-15 (2022) • N.53 Benut

?UMNOHasni bin Mohammad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
33.9%
Voter Turnout:
62.8%

SE-14 (2018) • N.53 Benut

?UMNOHasni bin Mohammad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
26.0%
Voter Turnout:
85.0%

SE-13 (2013) • N.53 Benut

?UMNOHasni bin Mohammad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
36.2%
Voter Turnout:
86.8%

SE-12 (2008) • N.53 Benut

?UMNOHasni bin Mohammad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
45.4%
Voter Turnout:
77.1%

SE-11 (2004) • N.53 Benut

?UMNOSalehon bin Sengot(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
57.8%
Voter Turnout:
75.5%

SE-10 (1999) • N.26 Benut

?UMNOSalehon bin Sengot(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
43.6%
Voter Turnout:
73.3%

SE-09 (1995) • N.26 Benut

?UMNOSalehon bin Sengot(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
60.9%
Voter Turnout:
72.1%

SE-08 (1990) • N.24 Benut

?UMNOKhatijah binti Mohd. Som(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
34.6%
Voter Turnout:
71.8%

SE-07 (1986) • N.24 Benut

?UMNOAhmad bin Selamat(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
58.7%
Voter Turnout:
71.8%

SE-06 (1982) • N.27 Benut

?UMNOHasmoni bin Salim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
73.9%
Voter Turnout:
76.0%

SE-05 (1978) • N.27 Benut

?UMNOJalok bin Daing Malibok(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-04 (1974) • N.27 Benut

?UMNOJalok bin Daing Malibok(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
57.4%
Voter Turnout:
75.9%

SE-03 (1969) • N.18 Benut

?UMNOTalib bin Ali(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
46.5%
Voter Turnout:
75.1%

SE-02 (1964) • N.18 Benut

?UMNOBachok bin Hashim (Abdul Majid bin Hashim)(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
39.2%
Voter Turnout:
82.2%

SE-01 (1959) • N.18 Benut

?UMNOBachok bin Hashim (Abdul Majid bin Hashim)(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
26.7%
Voter Turnout:
78.1%

Key demographic features of N.53 Benut, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.3%)Male (49.7%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%22.522.718.314.711.36.93.5
Malay81.3%19.418.515.511.88.65.02.4
Chinese16.2%2.53.32.52.52.61.81.1
Others1.6%0.40.70.10.10.10.00.0
Orang Asli0.7%0.20.20.20.10.10.00.0
Indian0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0