Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.49 Kota Iskandar, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.49 Kota Iskandar

?UMNOPandak bin Ahmad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
23.4%
Voter Turnout:
69.1%

SE-15 (2022) • N.49 Kota Iskandar

?UMNOPandak bin Ahmad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
7.7%
Voter Turnout:
50.3%

SE-14 (2018) • N.49 Kota Iskandar

?AMANAHDzulkefly bin Ahmad(AMANAH / PH)
Majority:
25.4%
Voter Turnout:
86.6%
Nusa Jaya was renamed to Kota Iskandar in the 2018 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Bukit Batu.

SE-13 (2013) • N.49 Nusa Jaya

?UMNOZaini bin Abu Bakar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
5.0%
Voter Turnout:
89.9%

SE-12 (2008) • N.49 Nusa Jaya

?UMNOAbd Aziz bin Sapian(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
28.5%
Voter Turnout:
78.0%

SE-11 (2004) • N.49 Nusa Jaya

?UMNOAbd Aziz bin Sapian(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
66.8%
Voter Turnout:
76.5%
Nusa Jaya was formed primarily from Tanjong Kupang, with minor additions from Skudai, in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.37 Tanjong Kupang

?UMNOBaharom bin Abdul Ghani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
57.7%
Voter Turnout:
74.4%

SE-09 (1995) • N.37 Tanjong Kupang

?UMNOBaharom bin Abdul Ghani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
62.6%
Voter Turnout:
76.9%
Gelang Patah was renamed to Tanjong Kupang in the 1994 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Skudai.

SE-08 (1990) • N.34 Gelang Patah

?MCAChang See Ten (Teu Si)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
14.7%
Voter Turnout:
77.4%

SE-07 (1986) • N.34 Gelang Patah

?MCAChew Kong Huat(MCA / BN)
Majority:
29.6%
Voter Turnout:
73.1%
Although Gelang Patah was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.29 Gelang Patah

?UMNOMohd Yunos bin Sulaiman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
42.2%
Voter Turnout:
78.5%

SE-05 (1978) • N.29 Gelang Patah

?UMNOMohd Yunos bin Sulaiman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
75.0%
Voter Turnout:
80.4%

SE-04 (1974) • N.29 Gelang Patah

?UMNOMohd Yunos bin Sulaiman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
50.7%
Voter Turnout:
79.7%
Although Gelang Patah was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.25 Gelang Patah

?UMNOSyed Mohamed bin Edros(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
43.4%
Voter Turnout:
71.8%

SE-02 (1964) • N.25 Gelang Patah

?UMNOSyed Mohamed bin Edros(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
42.8%
Voter Turnout:
81.4%

SE-01 (1959) • N.25 Gelang Patah

?UMNOSyed Mohamed bin Edros(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
21.8%
Voter Turnout:
79.0%

Key demographic features of N.49 Kota Iskandar, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.9%)Male (50.1%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%32.323.217.713.88.73.41.0
Malay49.7%17.712.18.35.84.01.40.4
Chinese34.1%9.97.26.05.63.41.50.5
Indian14.0%4.23.23.02.11.10.40.1
Others0.9%0.20.30.20.10.10.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.6%0.20.10.20.10.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.4%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.3%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0