Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.48 Ayer Kuning, Perak

By-Elec (2025) • N.48 Ayer Kuning

?UMNOMohamad Yusri bin Bakir(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
27.5%
Voter Turnout:
58.1%

SE-15 (2022) • N.48 Ayer Kuning

?UMNOIshsam bin Shahruddin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
9.4%
Voter Turnout:
74.8%

SE-14 (2018) • N.48 Ayer Kuning

?UMNOSamsudin bin Abu Hassan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
10.9%
Voter Turnout:
80.2%

SE-13 (2013) • N.47 Ayer Kuning

?UMNOSamsudin bin Abu Hassan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
18.3%
Voter Turnout:
81.8%

SE-12 (2008) • N.47 Ayer Kuning

?UMNOSamsudin bin Abu Hassan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
23.2%
Voter Turnout:
71.6%

SE-11 (2004) • N.47 Ayer Kuning

?UMNOSamsudin bin Abu Hassan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
50.7%
Voter Turnout:
69.3%

SE-10 (1999) • N.41 Ayer Kuning

?UMNOAzman bin Mahalan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
22.1%
Voter Turnout:
64.9%

SE-09 (1995) • N.41 Ayer Kuning

?UMNOAzman bin Mahalan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
43.5%
Voter Turnout:
66.7%

SE-08 (1990) • N.36 Ayer Kuning

?UMNOAzman bin Mahalan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
32.9%
Voter Turnout:
69.2%

SE-07 (1986) • N.36 Ayer Kuning

?UMNOAzman bin Mahalan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
67.2%
Voter Turnout:
69.1%
Ayer Kuning was formed from parts of Chenderiang and Tapah in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.32 Chenderiang

?MCALook Kuan(MCA / BN)
Majority:
50.7%
Voter Turnout:
74.3%

SE-05 (1978) • N.32 Chenderiang

?UMNOAbdul Wahab bin Abu Bakar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
33.0%
Voter Turnout:
75.8%

SE-04 (1974) • N.32 Chenderiang

?UMNOMunah binti Lebai Abdul Raffar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
22.3%
Voter Turnout:
74.9%
Chenderiang was formed primarily from Tapah Road, with minor additions from Kuala Dipang and Tapah, in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.39 Tapah Road

?DAPIbrahim bin Singgeh(DAP)
Majority:
4.7%
Voter Turnout:
74.2%

SE-02 (1964) • N.39 Tapah Road

?UMNOMohamed Jumah bin Satir(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
24.7%
Voter Turnout:
79.9%

SE-01 (1959) • N.39 Tapah Road

?UMNOMohamed Jumah bin Satir(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
39.8%
Voter Turnout:
70.3%

Key demographic features of N.48 Ayer Kuning, Perak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.0%)Male (50.0%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%23.822.717.614.511.96.52.9
Malay55.6%14.513.49.37.56.33.31.3
Chinese22.0%3.53.74.63.73.02.21.2
Indian14.3%3.43.02.72.11.90.90.4
Orang Asli6.8%2.12.10.81.00.70.10.0
Others1.1%0.40.30.20.10.10.10.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0