Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.47 Kempas, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.47 Kempas

?UMNORamlee bin Bohani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
34.6%
Voter Turnout:
68.0%

SE-15 (2022) • N.47 Kempas

?UMNORamlee bin Bohani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
11.5%
Voter Turnout:
50.4%

SE-14 (2018) • N.47 Kempas

?BERSATUOsman bin Sapian(BERSATU / PH)
Majority:
25.9%
Voter Turnout:
82.7%

SE-13 (2013) • N.47 Kempas

?UMNOTengku Putra Haron Aminurrashid bin Tengku Hamid Jumat(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
11.9%
Voter Turnout:
86.1%

SE-12 (2008) • N.47 Kempas

?UMNOOsman bin Sapian(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
34.7%
Voter Turnout:
73.1%

SE-11 (2004) • N.47 Kempas

?UMNOOsman bin Sapian(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
71.5%
Voter Turnout:
72.2%

SE-10 (1999) • N.36 Kempas

?UMNOOsman bin Sapian(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
50.9%
Voter Turnout:
69.5%

SE-09 (1995) • N.36 Kempas

?UMNOAbdul Kadir bin Annuar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
70.4%
Voter Turnout:
73.7%
Kempas was formed primarily from Tambatan, with minor additions from Gelang Patah, in the 1994 redelineation

SE-08 (1990) • N.33 Tambatan

?UMNOAbdul Kadir bin Annuar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
30.6%
Voter Turnout:
74.3%

By-Elec (1989) • N.33 Tambatan

?UMNOAbdul Kadir bin Annuar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
7.5%
Voter Turnout:
63.3%

SE-07 (1986) • N.33 Tambatan

?UMNOMahmood bin Daud(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
21.9%
Voter Turnout:
68.2%
Skudai was split into Tiram, Tambatan, and Gelang Patah in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.30 Skudai

?UMNOMahmood bin Daud(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
54.4%
Voter Turnout:
74.0%

SE-05 (1978) • N.30 Skudai

?UMNOAli bin Othman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-04 (1974) • N.30 Skudai

?UMNOElias bin Udin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
52.7%
Voter Turnout:
73.6%
Skudai was formed primarily from Gelang Patah, with minor additions from Tampoi, in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.25 Gelang Patah

?UMNOSyed Mohamed bin Edros(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
43.4%
Voter Turnout:
71.8%

SE-02 (1964) • N.25 Gelang Patah

?UMNOSyed Mohamed bin Edros(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
42.8%
Voter Turnout:
81.4%

SE-01 (1959) • N.25 Gelang Patah

?UMNOSyed Mohamed bin Edros(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
21.8%
Voter Turnout:
79.0%

Key demographic features of N.47 Kempas, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.4%)Male (49.6%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%22.021.918.715.712.76.92.2
Malay56.9%14.313.410.98.26.33.00.8
Chinese29.4%4.65.25.15.24.83.31.2
Indian10.8%2.42.32.11.91.40.60.1
Others1.6%0.40.70.20.10.10.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.7%0.20.10.20.20.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.5%0.10.10.20.10.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0