Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.43 Permas, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.43 Permas

?UMNOBaharudin bin Mohamed Taib(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
37.3%
Voter Turnout:
70.3%

SE-15 (2022) • N.43 Permas

?UMNOBaharudin bin Mohamed Taib(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
14.1%
Voter Turnout:
55.7%

SE-14 (2018) • N.43 Permas

?BERSATUChe Zakaria bin Mohd Salleh(BERSATU / PH)
Majority:
16.5%
Voter Turnout:
85.5%

SE-13 (2013) • N.43 Permas

?UMNOMohamed Khaled bin Nordin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
13.6%
Voter Turnout:
86.9%

SE-12 (2008) • N.43 Permas

?MICMunusamy a/l Mareemuthu(MIC / BN)
Majority:
7.8%
Voter Turnout:
76.0%

SE-11 (2004) • N.43 Permas

?MICPaliksina Siwalinggam a/l Kandasamy (K.S. Balakrishnan)(MIC / BN)
Majority:
52.8%
Voter Turnout:
74.8%
Pasir Gudang was split into Tiram, Johor Jaya, and Permas in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.32 Pasir Gudang

?MICPaliksina Siwalinggam a/l Kandasamy (K.S. Balakrishnan)(MIC / BN)
Majority:
50.8%
Voter Turnout:
75.4%

SE-09 (1995) • N.32 Pasir Gudang

?MICPaliksina Siwalinggam a/l Kandasamy (K.S. Balakrishnan)(MIC / BN)
Majority:
67.4%
Voter Turnout:
75.9%

SE-08 (1990) • N.30 Pasir Gudang

?MICPaliksina Siwalinggam a/l Kandasamy (K.S. Balakrishnan)(MIC / BN)
Majority:
22.1%
Voter Turnout:
72.0%

SE-07 (1986) • N.30 Pasir Gudang

?MICPaliksina Siwalinggam a/l Kandasamy (K.S. Balakrishnan)(MIC / BN)
Majority:
10.1%
Voter Turnout:
71.6%
Pasir Gudang was created from Tiram in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.31 Tiram

?UMNOMohamed Ali bin Hassan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
56.2%
Voter Turnout:
76.1%

SE-05 (1978) • N.31 Tiram

?UMNOJaafar bin Hamzah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
71.9%
Voter Turnout:
78.9%

SE-04 (1974) • N.31 Tiram

?UMNOHasnah binti Ahmad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Tiram was formed primarily from Plentong, with minor additions from Kota Tinggi, in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.23 Plentong

?UMNOHasnah binti Ahmad(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
29.2%
Voter Turnout:
77.3%

SE-02 (1964) • N.23 Plentong

?UMNOHasnah binti Ahmad(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
42.0%
Voter Turnout:
80.7%

SE-01 (1959) • N.23 Plentong

?UMNOMohamed Noah bin Omar(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
62.4%
Voter Turnout:
75.9%

Key demographic features of N.43 Permas, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.5%)Male (50.5%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%30.222.417.715.29.93.80.8
Malay54.7%19.212.49.27.54.71.60.2
Chinese26.4%6.45.44.64.83.41.50.4
Indian11.5%2.52.52.31.81.50.70.1
Bumi Sarawak3.1%1.10.70.70.50.10.00.0
Others2.2%0.50.90.40.20.20.00.0
Bumi Sabah1.9%0.50.50.60.20.10.00.0
Orang Asli0.2%0.10.10.00.00.00.00.0