Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.39 Tanjung Surat, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.39 Tanjung Surat

?UMNOAznan bin Tamin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
81.0%
Voter Turnout:
72.9%

SE-15 (2022) • N.39 Tanjung Surat

?UMNOAznan bin Tamin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
40.1%
Voter Turnout:
59.9%

SE-14 (2018) • N.39 Tanjung Surat

?UMNOSyed Sis bin Syed A Rahman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
30.7%
Voter Turnout:
81.4%
Tanjong Surat was renamed to Tanjung Surat in the 2018 redelineation

SE-13 (2013) • N.39 Tanjong Surat

?UMNOSyed Sis bin Syed A Rahman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
60.3%
Voter Turnout:
84.9%

SE-12 (2008) • N.39 Tanjong Surat

?UMNOHarun bin Abdullah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
78.3%
Voter Turnout:
75.5%

SE-11 (2004) • N.39 Tanjong Surat

?UMNOHarun bin Abdullah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
89.7%
Voter Turnout:
73.8%
Pengerang was split into Sedili, Penawar, and Tanjong Surat in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.30 Pengerang

?UMNOHarun bin Abdullah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
76.5%
Voter Turnout:
79.0%

SE-09 (1995) • N.30 Pengerang

?UMNOHasmoni bin Salim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
80.6%
Voter Turnout:
79.9%

SE-08 (1990) • N.28 Pengerang

?UMNOHasmoni bin Salim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
63.6%
Voter Turnout:
82.1%

SE-07 (1986) • N.28 Pengerang

?UMNOHasmoni bin Salim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
83.1%
Voter Turnout:
81.2%
Johor Lama was split into Sedili and Pengerang in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.20 Johor Lama

?UMNOAtasha bin Majid(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-05 (1978) • N.20 Johor Lama

?UMNOMa'On bin Omar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
74.9%
Voter Turnout:
81.1%

SE-04 (1974) • N.20 Johor Lama

?UMNOYusof bin Malim Kuning(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Johor Lama was formed from Johore Lama and Mersing in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.16 Johore Lama

?UMNOIsmail bin Sa'adon(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
41.2%
Voter Turnout:
83.1%

SE-02 (1964) • N.16 Johore Lama

?UMNOIsmail bin Sa'adon(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-01 (1959) • N.16 Johore Lama

?MCALee Yeak Khim(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
39.9%
Voter Turnout:
73.2%

Key demographic features of N.39 Tanjung Surat, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (46.5%)Male (53.5%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%24.020.623.711.88.78.52.7
Malay81.3%20.317.621.29.05.76.31.2
Chinese15.4%2.22.32.12.62.82.11.4
Bumi Sabah0.9%0.70.10.10.00.00.00.0
Others0.9%0.20.40.20.10.00.00.0
Indian0.7%0.10.10.10.10.10.10.0
Bumi Sarawak0.7%0.50.10.10.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0