Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.31 Kahang, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.31 Kahang

?MICRugendran a/l Vellayan(MIC / BN)
Majority:
56.5%
Voter Turnout:
72.2%

SE-15 (2022) • N.31 Kahang

?MICR. Vidyananthan(MIC / BN)
Majority:
40.0%
Voter Turnout:
58.9%

SE-14 (2018) • N.31 Kahang

?MICR. Vidyananthan(MIC / BN)
Majority:
15.3%
Voter Turnout:
84.1%

SE-13 (2013) • N.31 Kahang

?MICR. Vidyananthan(MIC / BN)
Majority:
38.8%
Voter Turnout:
87.9%

SE-12 (2008) • N.31 Kahang

?MICR. Vidyananthan(MIC / BN)
Majority:
40.3%
Voter Turnout:
79.8%

SE-11 (2004) • N.31 Kahang

?MICRamis a/l Subramaniam(MIC / BN)
Majority:
64.6%
Voter Turnout:
78.7%
Kahang was formed from parts of Tenggaroh and Gunung Lambak in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.10 Tenggaroh

?MICKrishnasamy a/l Shiman(MIC / BN)
Majority:
49.1%
Voter Turnout:
72.1%

SE-09 (1995) • N.10 Tenggaroh

?MICKrishnasamy a/l Shiman(MIC / BN)
Majority:
53.2%
Voter Turnout:
70.8%

SE-08 (1990) • N.10 Tenggaroh

?MICSinggatore a/l Achotan(MIC / BN)
Majority:
23.4%
Voter Turnout:
76.1%

SE-07 (1986) • N.10 Tenggaroh

?MICArumugam Chettiar a/l Verru Chettiar(MIC / BN)
Majority:
10.3%
Voter Turnout:
69.4%
Tenggaroh was formed from Mersing and Endau in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.08 Mersing

?MCALim Ik Kim(MCA / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-05 (1978) • N.08 Mersing

?MCALim Ik Kim(MCA / BN)
Majority:
51.8%
Voter Turnout:
78.0%

SE-04 (1974) • N.08 Mersing

?MCATiah Eng Bee(MCA / BN)
Majority:
57.6%
Voter Turnout:
75.7%
Although Mersing was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.28 Mersing

?MCAPoh Swee Lim(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-02 (1964) • N.28 Mersing

?MCAPoh Swee Lim(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
60.2%
Voter Turnout:
82.0%

SE-01 (1959) • N.28 Mersing

?MCAPoh Swee Lim(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
75.3%
Voter Turnout:
78.6%

Key demographic features of N.31 Kahang, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.2%)Male (49.8%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%20.425.121.911.011.88.01.8
Malay74.2%16.319.917.36.98.05.30.5
Chinese19.9%2.83.63.43.43.22.41.2
Indian2.7%0.50.60.60.30.40.20.1
Orang Asli2.0%0.40.70.50.20.10.00.0
Others1.0%0.20.40.20.10.10.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0