Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.29 Mahkota, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.29 Mahkota

?UMNOSyed Hussien bin Syed Abdullah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
36.4%
Voter Turnout:
68.3%

By-Elec (2024) • N.29 Mahkota

?UMNOSyed Hussien bin Syed Abdullah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
58.4%
Voter Turnout:
53.8%

SE-15 (2022) • N.29 Mahkota

?UMNOSharifah Azizah binti Syed Zain(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
14.3%
Voter Turnout:
57.3%

SE-14 (2018) • N.29 Mahkota

?AMANAHMuhamad Said bin Jonit(AMANAH / PH)
Majority:
4.1%
Voter Turnout:
84.8%
Although Mahkota was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2018 redelineation

SE-13 (2013) • N.29 Mahkota

?UMNOMd Jais bin Sarday(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
2.9%
Voter Turnout:
86.8%

SE-12 (2008) • N.29 Mahkota

?UMNOMd Jais bin Sarday(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
32.0%
Voter Turnout:
77.4%

SE-11 (2004) • N.29 Mahkota

?UMNOGapar bin Gurrohu(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
64.5%
Voter Turnout:
75.8%
Mahkota was formed primarily from Mengkibol, with minor additions from Paloh, in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.12 Mengkibol

?MCANg Kim Lai(MCA / BN)
Majority:
40.9%
Voter Turnout:
71.1%

SE-09 (1995) • N.12 Mengkibol

?MCANg Kim Lai(MCA / BN)
Majority:
48.8%
Voter Turnout:
71.7%
Mengkibol was formed from parts of Paloh and Gunung Lambak in the 1994 redelineation

SE-08 (1990) • N.11 Paloh

?MCAHoo Seong Chang(MCA / BN)
Majority:
12.3%
Voter Turnout:
75.0%

SE-07 (1986) • N.11 Paloh

?MCAPang Tong Yong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
9.9%
Voter Turnout:
71.3%
Paloh was formed primarily from Bekok, with minor additions from Sri Lalang and Bandar Keluang, in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.05 Bekok

?MCASiaw Siew Bee(MCA / BN)
Majority:
28.1%
Voter Turnout:
75.9%

SE-05 (1978) • N.05 Bekok

?MCANg Nam Seng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
16.6%
Voter Turnout:
77.7%

SE-04 (1974) • N.05 Bekok

?MCANg Nam Seng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-03 (1969) • N.04 Bekok

?MCASim Kim Chong(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
8.8%
Voter Turnout:
70.4%

SE-02 (1964) • N.04 Bekok

?MCASim Kim Chong(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
37.3%
Voter Turnout:
81.9%

SE-01 (1959) • N.04 Bekok

?BEBASPhang Voon Liat(BEBAS)
Majority:
2.8%
Voter Turnout:
78.7%

Key demographic features of N.29 Mahkota, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.7%)Male (50.3%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%23.824.518.413.311.06.62.4
Malay55.7%14.415.110.56.75.32.80.8
Chinese33.5%6.76.66.05.34.53.01.4
Indian7.7%1.61.81.41.01.00.60.2
Others1.4%0.30.50.20.10.20.10.0
Bumi Sarawak1.0%0.40.30.20.10.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.6%0.20.20.10.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.2%0.10.10.00.00.00.00.0