Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.29 Chuah, Negeri Sembilan

SE-16 (2026) • N.29 Chuah

?PKRYew Boon Lye(PKR / PH)
Majority:
23.6%
Voter Turnout:
71.6%

SE-15 (2023) • N.29 Chuah

?PKRYew Boon Lye(PKR / PH)
Majority:
62.7%
Voter Turnout:
67.3%

SE-14 (2018) • N.29 Chuah

?PKRMichael Yek Diew Ching(PKR / PH)
Majority:
31.6%
Voter Turnout:
85.3%

SE-13 (2013) • N.29 Chuah

?PKRChai Tong Chai(PKR / PR)
Majority:
27.0%
Voter Turnout:
85.7%

SE-12 (2008) • N.29 Chuah

?PKRChai Tong Chai(PKR / PR)
Majority:
17.6%
Voter Turnout:
75.6%

SE-11 (2004) • N.29 Chuah

?MCAFoo Ming Chee(MCA / BN)
Majority:
44.2%
Voter Turnout:
72.2%
Chuah was created from Lukut in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.32 Lukut

?MCAYeow Chai Thiam(MCA / BN)
Majority:
22.3%
Voter Turnout:
72.5%

SE-09 (1995) • N.32 Lukut

?MCAYeow Chai Thiam(MCA / BN)
Majority:
35.1%
Voter Turnout:
74.8%
Jimah was renamed to Lukut in the 1994 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Rantau.

SE-08 (1990) • N.23 Jimah

?MCAYeow Chai Thiam(MCA / BN)
Majority:
20.9%
Voter Turnout:
78.3%

SE-07 (1986) • N.23 Jimah

?DAPKuppusamy a/l Maruthy(DAP)
Majority:
2.4%
Voter Turnout:
78.3%

SE-06 (1982) • N.17 Jimah

?MCAYap Ah Peng (Yap Aun Ping)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
3.5%
Voter Turnout:
81.3%

SE-05 (1978) • N.17 Jimah

?MCAYap Ah Peng (Yap Aun Ping)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
5.8%
Voter Turnout:
82.1%

SE-04 (1974) • N.17 Jimah

?MCAYap Ah Peng (Yap Aun Ping)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
14.3%
Voter Turnout:
81.4%

SE-03 (1969) • N.12 Jimah

?DAPOh Keng Seng(DAP)
Majority:
21.7%
Voter Turnout:
73.8%

SE-02 (1964) • N.12 Jimah

?MCACheah Yen Kwee(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
7.2%
Voter Turnout:
76.9%

SE-01 (1959) • N.12 Jimah

?MICV. Letchumanan(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
61.5%
Voter Turnout:
84.4%

Key demographic features of N.29 Chuah, Negeri Sembilan

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.1%)Male (50.9%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%18.619.418.817.713.98.23.5
Chinese53.4%7.99.510.210.18.25.12.4
Malay24.8%6.85.24.23.92.71.40.6
Indian21.1%3.74.44.23.62.91.70.5
Others0.5%0.00.20.10.10.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0