Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.28 Sungai Rambai, Melaka

SE-15 (2021) • N.28 Sungai Rambai

?UMNOSiti Faizah binti Abdul Azis(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
14.4%
Voter Turnout:
68.5%

SE-14 (2018) • N.28 Sungai Rambai

?UMNOHasan bin Abd Rahman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
16.8%
Voter Turnout:
85.8%

SE-13 (2013) • N.28 Sungai Rambai

?UMNOHasan bin Abd Rahman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
26.1%
Voter Turnout:
88.4%

SE-12 (2008) • N.28 Sungai Rambai

?UMNOHasan bin Abd Rahman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
30.3%
Voter Turnout:
82.9%

SE-11 (2004) • N.28 Sungai Rambai

?UMNOAbu bin Pit(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
43.7%
Voter Turnout:
82.4%
Although Sungai Rambai was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.25 Sungai Rambai

?UMNOAbdul Azis bin Abdul Ghani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
20.2%
Voter Turnout:
78.0%

SE-09 (1995) • N.25 Sungai Rambai

?UMNOAbdul Azis bin Abdul Ghani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
63.9%
Voter Turnout:
76.3%
Although Sungai Rambai was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1994 redelineation

SE-08 (1990) • N.20 Sungai Rambai

?UMNOAbu Zahar bin Isnin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
41.9%
Voter Turnout:
79.2%

SE-07 (1986) • N.20 Sungai Rambai

?UMNOAbu Zahar bin Isnin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
41.4%
Voter Turnout:
70.7%
Sungei Rambai was renamed to Sungai Rambai in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.10 Sungei Rambai

?UMNOAhmad bin Ithnin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
69.0%
Voter Turnout:
75.5%

SE-05 (1978) • N.10 Sungei Rambai

?UMNOAhmad Dahlan bin Salleh(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
37.5%
Voter Turnout:
78.3%

SE-04 (1974) • N.10 Sungei Rambai

?UMNOAhmad Dahlan bin Salleh(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
34.9%
Voter Turnout:
78.2%

SE-03 (1969) • N.20 Sungei Rambai

?UMNOAhmad Dahlan bin Salleh(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
24.0%
Voter Turnout:
79.2%

SE-02 (1964) • N.20 Sungei Rambai

?UMNOIbrahim bin Abdul Hamid(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
39.0%
Voter Turnout:
80.6%

SE-01 (1959) • N.20 Sungei Rambai

?UMNOIbrahim bin Abdul Hamid(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
36.0%
Voter Turnout:
78.6%

Key demographic features of N.28 Sungai Rambai, Melaka

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.8%)Male (49.2%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%27.721.617.215.110.45.42.6
Malay84.2%24.518.814.312.38.43.91.9
Chinese13.2%2.42.32.42.31.81.30.7
Indian2.0%0.50.40.40.40.30.10.1
Others0.4%0.20.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0