Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.28 Mengkibol, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.28 Mengkibol

?DAPChu Poh Yee(DAP / PH)
Majority:
9.7%
Voter Turnout:
64.2%

SE-15 (2022) • N.28 Mengkibol

?DAPChew Chong Sin(DAP / PH)
Majority:
30.0%
Voter Turnout:
51.9%

SE-14 (2018) • N.28 Mengkibol

?DAPChew Chong Sin(DAP / PH)
Majority:
48.2%
Voter Turnout:
84.1%

SE-13 (2013) • N.28 Mengkibol

?DAPTan Hong Pin(DAP / PR)
Majority:
27.7%
Voter Turnout:
86.7%

SE-12 (2008) • N.28 Mengkibol

?DAPNg Lam Hua(DAP / PR)
Majority:
5.0%
Voter Turnout:
75.8%

SE-11 (2004) • N.28 Mengkibol

?MCAGan Ping Sieu(MCA / BN)
Majority:
36.0%
Voter Turnout:
74.8%
Although Mengkibol was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.12 Mengkibol

?MCANg Kim Lai(MCA / BN)
Majority:
40.9%
Voter Turnout:
71.1%

SE-09 (1995) • N.12 Mengkibol

?MCANg Kim Lai(MCA / BN)
Majority:
48.8%
Voter Turnout:
71.7%
Mengkibol was formed from parts of Paloh and Gunung Lambak in the 1994 redelineation

SE-08 (1990) • N.11 Paloh

?MCAHoo Seong Chang(MCA / BN)
Majority:
12.3%
Voter Turnout:
75.0%

SE-07 (1986) • N.11 Paloh

?MCAPang Tong Yong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
9.9%
Voter Turnout:
71.3%
Paloh was formed primarily from Bekok, with minor additions from Sri Lalang and Bandar Keluang, in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.05 Bekok

?MCASiaw Siew Bee(MCA / BN)
Majority:
28.1%
Voter Turnout:
75.9%

SE-05 (1978) • N.05 Bekok

?MCANg Nam Seng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
16.6%
Voter Turnout:
77.7%

SE-04 (1974) • N.05 Bekok

?MCANg Nam Seng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-03 (1969) • N.04 Bekok

?MCASim Kim Chong(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
8.8%
Voter Turnout:
70.4%

SE-02 (1964) • N.04 Bekok

?MCASim Kim Chong(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
37.3%
Voter Turnout:
81.9%

SE-01 (1959) • N.04 Bekok

?BEBASPhang Voon Liat(BEBAS)
Majority:
2.8%
Voter Turnout:
78.7%

Key demographic features of N.28 Mengkibol, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.3%)Male (49.7%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%21.620.517.414.713.38.83.7
Chinese55.9%9.59.89.19.38.76.43.1
Malay30.3%9.37.55.63.42.81.40.3
Indian12.9%2.52.92.51.91.71.00.3
Others0.7%0.20.20.10.00.10.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0