Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.27 Rantau, Negeri Sembilan

SE-16 (2026) • N.27 Rantau

?UMNOMohamad bin Hasan (Tok Mat)(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
46.1%
Voter Turnout:
75.7%

SE-15 (2023) • N.27 Rantau

?UMNOMohamad bin Hasan (Tok Mat)(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
43.5%
Voter Turnout:
72.5%

By-Elec (2019) • N.27 Rantau

?UMNOMohamad bin Hasan (Tok Mat)(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
27.4%
Voter Turnout:
79.3%

SE-14 (2018) • N.27 Rantau

?UMNOMohamad bin Hasan (Tok Mat)(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-13 (2013) • N.27 Rantau

?UMNOMohamad bin Hasan (Tok Mat)(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
29.5%
Voter Turnout:
87.4%

SE-12 (2008) • N.27 Rantau

?UMNOMohamad bin Hasan (Tok Mat)(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
32.3%
Voter Turnout:
79.3%

SE-11 (2004) • N.27 Rantau

?UMNOMohamad bin Hasan (Tok Mat)(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
62.9%
Voter Turnout:
72.8%

SE-10 (1999) • N.27 Rantau

?UMNOAb Ghani bin Hassan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
28.6%
Voter Turnout:
72.9%

SE-09 (1995) • N.27 Rantau

?UMNOHamdan bin Mohamad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
65.3%
Voter Turnout:
72.8%
Although Rantau was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1994 redelineation

SE-08 (1990) • N.24 Rantau

?MICMuthupalaniappan (Mani) a/l Muthuraman(MIC / BN)
Majority:
17.5%
Voter Turnout:
72.9%

SE-07 (1986) • N.24 Rantau

?MICMuthupalaniappan (Mani) a/l Muthuraman(MIC / BN)
Majority:
26.8%
Voter Turnout:
71.5%
Although Rantau was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.08 Rantau

?UMNOIsmail bin Lebai Kamat(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
47.8%
Voter Turnout:
77.0%

SE-05 (1978) • N.08 Rantau

?UMNOSheikh Md. Hamid bin Mohd. Said(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
32.3%
Voter Turnout:
79.1%

SE-04 (1974) • N.08 Rantau

?UMNOSheikh Md. Hamid bin Mohd. Said(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
34.1%
Voter Turnout:
79.9%
Although Rantau was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.05 Rantau

?MICVeloo a/l Saminathan(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
12.7%
Voter Turnout:
76.3%

SE-02 (1964) • N.05 Rantau

?MICAyakannu a/l Vallisamy(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
39.1%
Voter Turnout:
80.6%

SE-01 (1959) • N.05 Rantau

?LPMGurnam Singh Gill(LPM / SF)
Majority:
13.6%
Voter Turnout:
80.8%

Key demographic features of N.27 Rantau, Negeri Sembilan

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.1%)Male (49.9%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%25.022.119.714.011.06.02.1
Malay56.1%15.312.410.97.76.02.81.0
Indian27.0%6.46.35.53.63.11.60.4
Chinese15.3%3.02.83.02.51.81.50.7
Others0.9%0.20.40.10.10.10.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.4%0.10.10.10.10.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.3%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0