Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.27 Layang-Layang, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.27 Layang-Layang

?MCAChua Jian Boon(MCA / BN)
Majority:
45.9%
Voter Turnout:
69.4%

SE-15 (2022) • N.27 Layang-Layang

?UMNOAbd Mutalip bin Abd Rahim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
20.5%
Voter Turnout:
56.4%

SE-14 (2018) • N.27 Layang-Layang

?UMNOOnn Hafiz bin Ghazi(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
2.3%
Voter Turnout:
81.9%

SE-13 (2013) • N.27 Layang-Layang

?UMNOAbd Mutalip bin Abd Rahim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
17.1%
Voter Turnout:
84.6%

SE-12 (2008) • N.27 Layang-Layang

?UMNOOnn bin Mohd Yassin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
21.1%
Voter Turnout:
72.1%

SE-11 (2004) • N.27 Layang-Layang

?UMNOOnn bin Mohd Yassin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
66.8%
Voter Turnout:
70.5%
Simpang Renggam was split into Machap and Layang-Layang in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.25 Simpang Renggam

?MCAJimmy Low Boon Hong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
49.3%
Voter Turnout:
72.1%

SE-09 (1995) • N.25 Simpang Renggam

?MCAJimmy Low Boon Hong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
65.7%
Voter Turnout:
71.6%

SE-08 (1990) • N.23 Simpang Renggam

?MCAJimmy Low Boon Hong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
37.5%
Voter Turnout:
72.9%

SE-07 (1986) • N.23 Simpang Renggam

?MCAJimmy Low Boon Hong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
65.9%
Voter Turnout:
69.7%
Although Simpang Renggam was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.22 Simpang Renggam

?UMNOSyed Zain bin Idrus(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
68.9%
Voter Turnout:
76.0%

SE-05 (1978) • N.22 Simpang Renggam

?UMNOSyed Zain bin Idrus(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
71.0%
Voter Turnout:
78.2%

SE-04 (1974) • N.22 Simpang Renggam

?UMNOSyed Zain bin Idrus(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Simpang Renggam was formed from parts of Rengam, Rengit, and Sri Lalang in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.21 Rengam

?UMNOSyed Zain bin Idrus(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
33.0%
Voter Turnout:
70.9%

SE-02 (1964) • N.21 Rengam

?UMNOIsmail bin Hassan(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
25.7%
Voter Turnout:
81.0%

SE-01 (1959) • N.21 Rengam

?UMNOIsmail bin Hassan(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
73.8%
Voter Turnout:
68.9%

Key demographic features of N.27 Layang-Layang, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.4%)Male (50.6%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%20.322.218.115.013.17.73.6
Malay56.9%14.014.610.47.66.62.80.9
Chinese28.3%3.84.44.95.24.33.52.2
Indian12.4%1.92.42.32.02.11.30.4
Others1.7%0.40.60.30.10.10.10.0
Orang Asli0.3%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.3%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.2%0.00.10.10.00.00.00.0