Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.26 Machap, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.26 Machap

?UMNOOnn Hafiz bin Ghazi(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
60.6%
Voter Turnout:
73.0%

SE-15 (2022) • N.26 Machap

?UMNOOnn Hafiz bin Ghazi(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
33.6%
Voter Turnout:
59.3%

SE-14 (2018) • N.26 Machap

?UMNOAbd Taib bin Abu Bakar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
2.0%
Voter Turnout:
84.6%

SE-13 (2013) • N.26 Machap

?UMNOAbd Taib bin Abu Bakar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
20.4%
Voter Turnout:
88.2%

SE-12 (2008) • N.26 Machap

?UMNOAbdul Hamid bin Abdul Rahman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
30.6%
Voter Turnout:
76.8%

SE-11 (2004) • N.26 Machap

?UMNOAbdul Hamid bin Abdul Rahman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
59.9%
Voter Turnout:
74.8%
Simpang Renggam was split into Machap and Layang-Layang in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.25 Simpang Renggam

?MCAJimmy Low Boon Hong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
49.3%
Voter Turnout:
72.1%

SE-09 (1995) • N.25 Simpang Renggam

?MCAJimmy Low Boon Hong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
65.7%
Voter Turnout:
71.6%

SE-08 (1990) • N.23 Simpang Renggam

?MCAJimmy Low Boon Hong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
37.5%
Voter Turnout:
72.9%

SE-07 (1986) • N.23 Simpang Renggam

?MCAJimmy Low Boon Hong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
65.9%
Voter Turnout:
69.7%
Although Simpang Renggam was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.22 Simpang Renggam

?UMNOSyed Zain bin Idrus(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
68.9%
Voter Turnout:
76.0%

SE-05 (1978) • N.22 Simpang Renggam

?UMNOSyed Zain bin Idrus(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
71.0%
Voter Turnout:
78.2%

SE-04 (1974) • N.22 Simpang Renggam

?UMNOSyed Zain bin Idrus(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Simpang Renggam was formed from parts of Rengam, Rengit, and Sri Lalang in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.21 Rengam

?UMNOSyed Zain bin Idrus(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
33.0%
Voter Turnout:
70.9%

SE-02 (1964) • N.21 Rengam

?UMNOIsmail bin Hassan(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
25.7%
Voter Turnout:
81.0%

SE-01 (1959) • N.21 Rengam

?UMNOIsmail bin Hassan(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
73.8%
Voter Turnout:
68.9%

Key demographic features of N.26 Machap, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.4%)Male (49.6%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%24.723.417.514.311.75.82.6
Malay66.0%18.016.311.58.77.23.01.3
Chinese27.0%5.25.24.74.53.82.41.2
Indian5.4%1.11.31.10.80.60.40.1
Others1.5%0.40.60.20.10.10.10.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0