Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.26 Gedong, Sarawak

SE-12 (2021) • N.26 Gedong

?PBBAbang Abdul Rahman Zohari bin Abang Openg (Abang Johari)(PBB / GPS)
Majority:
68.5%
Voter Turnout:
74.2%

SE-11 (2016) • N.26 Gedong

?PBBMohd Naroden bin Majais(PBB / BN)
Majority:
65.2%
Voter Turnout:
74.7%
Gedong was created from Simunjan in the 2015 redelineation

SE-10 (2011) • N.21 Simunjan

?PBBMohd Naroden bin Majais(PBB / BN)
Majority:
55.5%
Voter Turnout:
73.3%

SE-09 (2006) • N.21 Simunjan

?PBBMohd Naroden bin Majais(PBB / BN)
Majority:
53.8%
Voter Turnout:
64.2%

SE-08 (2001) • N.19 Simunjan

?PBBMohd Naroden bin Majais(PBB / BN)
Majority:
26.4%
Voter Turnout:
67.6%

SE-07 (1996) • N.19 Simunjan

?PBBMohd Naroden bin Majais(PBB / BN)
Majority:
80.3%
Voter Turnout:
67.3%

SE-06 (1991) • N.17 Simunjan

?PBBMohd Naroden bin Majais(PBB / BN)
Majority:
31.6%
Voter Turnout:
78.1%
Simunjan was formed primarily from Gedong, with minor additions from Tebakang, in the 1987 redelineation

SE-05 (1987) • N.14 Gedong

?PERMASMohammad Tawan bin Abdullah (Hilary Tawan anak Masan)(PERMAS)
Majority:
19.6%
Voter Turnout:
78.9%

SE-04 (1983) • N.14 Gedong

?PBBMohammad Tawan bin Abdullah (Hilary Tawan anak Masan)(PBB / BN)
Majority:
31.9%
Voter Turnout:
68.6%

SE-03 (1979) • N.14 Gedong

?PBBMohammad Tawan bin Abdullah (Hilary Tawan anak Masan)(PBB / BN)
Majority:
44.0%
Voter Turnout:
74.9%

SE-02 (1974) • N.14 Gedong

?PBBMohammad Tawan bin Abdullah (Hilary Tawan anak Masan)(PBB / BN)
Majority:
0.6%
Voter Turnout:
81.0%

SE-01 (1969) • N.14 Gedong

?PBRSAbang Abdul Rahim bin Abang Moasili(PBRS / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
2.4%
Voter Turnout:
85.8%

Key demographic features of N.26 Gedong, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.5%)Male (49.5%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%24.719.317.316.912.86.52.4
Malay-Melanau60.9%15.512.710.810.07.13.51.4
Iban35.5%8.36.26.06.25.32.80.7
Bidayuh1.3%0.40.20.20.30.20.10.0
Chinese1.2%0.20.20.20.20.20.10.1
Others0.7%0.20.00.10.00.00.00.2
Other Bumi Sarawak0.2%0.00.00.00.10.00.00.0
Orang Ulu0.2%0.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
Kedayan0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0