Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.25 Rengit, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.25 Rengit

?UMNOZaidi bin Japar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
52.6%
Voter Turnout:
75.4%

SE-15 (2022) • N.25 Rengit

?UMNOMohd Puad bin Zarkashi(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
11.9%
Voter Turnout:
61.2%

SE-14 (2018) • N.25 Rengit

?UMNOAyub bin Jamil(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
23.9%
Voter Turnout:
84.0%

SE-13 (2013) • N.25 Rengit

?UMNOAyub bin Jamil(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
33.8%
Voter Turnout:
87.2%

SE-12 (2008) • N.25 Rengit

?UMNOAyub bin Jamil(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
43.9%
Voter Turnout:
78.4%

SE-11 (2004) • N.25 Rengit

?UMNOAyub bin Jamil(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
43.3%
Voter Turnout:
69.7%

SE-10 (1999) • N.22 Rengit

?UMNOZainal Abidin bin Mohamed Zin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
31.5%
Voter Turnout:
71.6%

SE-09 (1995) • N.22 Rengit

?UMNOZainal Abidin bin Mohamed Zin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
54.5%
Voter Turnout:
69.4%

SE-08 (1990) • N.22 Rengit

?UMNOZainal Abidin bin Mohamed Zin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
36.7%
Voter Turnout:
72.0%

SE-07 (1986) • N.22 Rengit

?UMNOAbu Bakar bin Mohd. Dewa(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
55.2%
Voter Turnout:
70.0%
Although Rengit was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.26 Rengit

?UMNOAbdul Jalal bin Abu Bakar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-05 (1978) • N.26 Rengit

?UMNOAhmad bin Mohamed Paiman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
65.1%
Voter Turnout:
78.5%

SE-04 (1974) • N.26 Rengit

?UMNOAhmad bin Mohamed Paiman(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Although Rengit was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.17 Rengit

?UMNOJalok bin Daing Malibok(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
27.7%
Voter Turnout:
75.9%

SE-02 (1964) • N.17 Rengit

?UMNOJalok bin Daing Malibok(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
45.6%
Voter Turnout:
81.0%

SE-01 (1959) • N.17 Rengit

?UMNOTaha bin Zakaria(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
19.7%
Voter Turnout:
82.0%

Key demographic features of N.25 Rengit, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (51.0%)Male (49.0%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%22.622.118.314.011.97.63.6
Malay80.5%19.118.214.811.29.15.52.6
Chinese16.6%2.83.03.02.52.52.00.9
Others1.4%0.40.40.20.10.10.10.0
Orang Asli1.1%0.30.40.20.10.10.00.0
Indian0.2%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0