Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.24 Semenyih, Selangor

SE-15 (2023) • N.24 Semenyih

?PASNushi bin Mahfodz(PAS / PN)
Majority:
1.7%
Voter Turnout:
75.5%

By-Elec (2019) • N.24 Semenyih

?UMNOZakaria bin Hanafi(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
4.9%
Voter Turnout:
73.2%

SE-14 (2018) • N.24 Semenyih

?BERSATUBakhtiar bin Mohd Nor(BERSATU / PH)
Majority:
19.4%
Voter Turnout:
87.9%

SE-13 (2013) • N.24 Semenyih

?UMNOJohan bin Abd Aziz(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
13.0%
Voter Turnout:
88.7%

SE-12 (2008) • N.24 Semenyih

?UMNOJohan bin Abd Aziz(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
5.2%
Voter Turnout:
80.2%

SE-11 (2004) • N.24 Semenyih

?UMNOAhamad Kuris bin Mohd Nor(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
42.0%
Voter Turnout:
76.2%
Beranang was renamed to Semenyih in the 2003 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Bangi.

SE-10 (1999) • N.24 Beranang

?UMNOAhamad Kuris bin Mohd Nor(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
17.8%
Voter Turnout:
74.0%

SE-09 (1995) • N.24 Beranang

?UMNOShoib bin Md. Silin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
64.4%
Voter Turnout:
72.0%
Semenyih was renamed to Beranang in the 1994 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Kajang.

SE-08 (1990) • N.23 Semenyih

?UMNOShoib bin Md. Silin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
32.8%
Voter Turnout:
75.7%

SE-07 (1986) • N.23 Semenyih

?UMNOAbdul Jalil bin Mohd. Nazir(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
25.5%
Voter Turnout:
69.6%

SE-06 (1982) • N.17 Semenyih

?UMNOMohd. Tamrin (Marwilis) bin Yusof(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
37.3%
Voter Turnout:
76.1%

SE-05 (1978) • N.17 Semenyih

?UMNOAbdul Hamid bin Mohd. Said(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
30.2%
Voter Turnout:
78.4%

SE-04 (1974) • N.17 Semenyih

?UMNOSalmah binti Mohd. Salleh(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
33.7%
Voter Turnout:
82.3%

SE-03 (1969) • N.10 Semenyih

?UMNOSalmah binti Mohd. Salleh(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
8.0%
Voter Turnout:
75.7%

SE-02 (1964) • N.10 Semenyih

?UMNOZainuddin bin Mohd. Sidin(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
38.9%
Voter Turnout:
81.7%

SE-01 (1959) • N.10 Semenyih

?UMNONafias bin Rasul (Kampo Radjo)(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
57.5%
Voter Turnout:
78.7%

Key demographic features of N.24 Semenyih, Selangor

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.4%)Male (49.6%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%37.920.316.313.38.22.91.0
Malay68.8%28.713.610.68.95.11.50.4
Chinese14.9%4.02.82.82.21.70.90.4
Indian13.1%3.92.92.41.91.30.50.2
Others1.8%0.80.50.20.20.10.00.0
Orang Asli0.7%0.30.20.10.10.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.5%0.20.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.3%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0