Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.22 Bandar Hilir, Melaka

SE-15 (2021) • N.22 Bandar Hilir

?DAPLeng Chau Yen(DAP / PH)
Majority:
69.5%
Voter Turnout:
57.5%

SE-14 (2018) • N.22 Bandar Hilir

?DAPTey Kok Kiew(DAP / PH)
Majority:
66.9%
Voter Turnout:
81.3%

SE-13 (2013) • N.22 Bandar Hilir

?DAPTey Kok Kiew(DAP / PR)
Majority:
51.1%
Voter Turnout:
83.2%

SE-12 (2008) • N.22 Bandar Hilir

?DAPTey Kok Kiew(DAP / PR)
Majority:
34.4%
Voter Turnout:
76.8%

SE-11 (2004) • N.22 Bandar Hilir

?DAPGoh Leong San(DAP)
Majority:
2.5%
Voter Turnout:
75.4%
Although Bandar Hilir was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.18 Bandar Hilir

?DAPSim Tong Him(DAP / BA)
Majority:
17.8%
Voter Turnout:
74.7%

SE-09 (1995) • N.18 Bandar Hilir

?DAPSim Tong Him(DAP / GR)
Majority:
13.3%
Voter Turnout:
75.2%
Although Bandar Hilir was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1994 redelineation

SE-08 (1990) • N.16 Bandar Hilir

?MCAGan Boon Leong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
11.8%
Voter Turnout:
77.6%

SE-07 (1986) • N.16 Bandar Hilir

?MCAGan Boon Leong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
13.7%
Voter Turnout:
75.7%
Although Bandar Hilir was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.20 Bandar Hilir

?MCAGan Boon Leong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
31.0%
Voter Turnout:
77.9%

SE-05 (1978) • N.20 Bandar Hilir

?DAPBernard Sta Maria(DAP)
Majority:
7.4%
Voter Turnout:
77.8%

SE-04 (1974) • N.20 Bandar Hilir

?DAPBernard Sta Maria(DAP)
Majority:
9.4%
Voter Turnout:
75.9%
Bandar Hilir was formed primarily from Kota Timor, with minor additions from Semabok, in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.10 Kota Timor

?DAPBernard Sta Maria(DAP)
Majority:
38.0%
Voter Turnout:
71.8%

SE-02 (1964) • N.10 Kota Timor

?MICJohn Leon De Cruz(MIC / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
7.5%
Voter Turnout:
85.3%

SE-01 (1959) • N.10 Kota Timor

?MCALim Yeow Koon(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
0.8%
Voter Turnout:
73.4%

Key demographic features of N.22 Bandar Hilir, Melaka

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (51.3%)Male (48.7%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%13.515.716.917.418.112.26.2
Chinese73.3%8.09.512.612.914.610.45.3
Malay12.9%2.63.72.32.11.30.60.2
Others6.8%1.31.21.01.41.00.60.3
Indian6.4%1.31.10.91.01.10.60.5
Bumi Sabah0.4%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.3%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0