Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.21 Duyong, Melaka

SE-16 (2026) • N.21 Duyong

?
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-15 (2021) • N.21 Duyong

?UMNOMohd Noor Helmy bin Abdul Halem(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
1.6%
Voter Turnout:
68.2%

SE-14 (2018) • N.21 Duyong

?DAPDamian Yeo Shen Li(DAP / PH)
Majority:
18.8%
Voter Turnout:
86.1%

SE-13 (2013) • N.21 Duyong

?DAPGoh Leong San(DAP / PR)
Majority:
1.3%
Voter Turnout:
87.6%

SE-12 (2008) • N.21 Duyong

?MCAGan Tian Loo(MCA / BN)
Majority:
6.7%
Voter Turnout:
79.1%

SE-11 (2004) • N.21 Duyong

?MCAGan Tian Loo(MCA / BN)
Majority:
29.5%
Voter Turnout:
76.9%

SE-10 (1999) • N.19 Duyong

?MCAGan Boon Leong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
0.4%
Voter Turnout:
77.7%

SE-09 (1995) • N.19 Duyong

?MCAGan Boon Leong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
17.6%
Voter Turnout:
77.9%
Duyong was formed from parts of Ayer Molek, Bandar Hilir, and Durian Daun in the 1994 redelineation

SE-08 (1990) • N.09 Ayer Molek

?UMNOAs'ari bin Ibrahim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
38.4%
Voter Turnout:
80.5%

SE-07 (1986) • N.09 Ayer Molek

?UMNOMohd. Ali bin Mohd. Rustam(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
59.4%
Voter Turnout:
75.4%
Although Ayer Molek was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.13 Ayer Molek

?UMNOMohd Tamrin bin Abdul Ghafar(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-05 (1978) • N.13 Ayer Molek

?UMNOMd Di bin Ab Ghani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
62.0%
Voter Turnout:
77.7%

SE-04 (1974) • N.13 Ayer Molek

?UMNOMd Di bin Ab Ghani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
56.3%
Voter Turnout:
80.1%
Kandang was renamed to Ayer Molek in the 1974 redelineation, with most of its area retained. A minor portion was split off to form Ayer Keroh.

SE-03 (1969) • N.05 Kandang

?UMNOAbd. Hadi bin Abas(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
28.1%
Voter Turnout:
80.6%

SE-02 (1964) • N.05 Kandang

?UMNOAbd. Hadi bin Abas(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
72.3%
Voter Turnout:
85.9%

SE-01 (1959) • N.05 Kandang

?UMNOTawy bin Abd. Hamid(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
42.9%
Voter Turnout:
82.9%

Key demographic features of N.21 Duyong, Melaka

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (51.2%)Male (48.8%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%28.621.816.213.912.15.52.0
Malay61.8%20.415.09.77.36.32.40.6
Chinese32.0%6.35.65.55.65.02.81.2
Indian4.9%1.20.90.80.80.70.30.1
Others1.1%0.50.20.10.10.10.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.2%0.10.10.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0