Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.17 Stakan, Sarawak

SE-12 (2021) • N.17 Stakan

?PBBHamzah bin Brahim(PBB / GPS)
Majority:
53.6%
Voter Turnout:
65.1%

SE-11 (2016) • N.17 Stakan

?PBBMohammad Ali Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
66.4%
Voter Turnout:
73.0%
Stakan was formed primarily from Muara Tuang, with minor additions from Demak Laut, in the 2015 redelineation

SE-10 (2011) • N.15 Muara Tuang

?PBBMohammad Ali Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
55.1%
Voter Turnout:
77.4%

SE-09 (2006) • N.15 Muara Tuang

?PBBMohammad Ali Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
64.5%
Voter Turnout:
72.5%

SE-08 (2001) • N.13 Muara Tuang

?PBBAdenan bin Satem(PBB / BN)
Majority:
78.8%
Voter Turnout:
77.7%

SE-07 (1996) • N.13 Muara Tuang

?PBBAdenan bin Satem(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-06 (1991) • N.13 Muara Tuang

?PBBAdenan bin Satem(PBB / BN)
Majority:
76.2%
Voter Turnout:
79.4%
Although Muara Tuang was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1987 redelineation

SE-05 (1987) • N.08 Muara Tuang

?PBBAdenan bin Satem(PBB / BN)
Majority:
49.5%
Voter Turnout:
82.5%

SE-04 (1983) • N.08 Muara Tuang

?PBBAdenan bin Satem(PBB / BN)
Majority:
65.6%
Voter Turnout:
78.0%

SE-03 (1979) • N.08 Muara Tuang

?PBBAdenan bin Satem(PBB / BN)
Majority:
68.0%
Voter Turnout:
77.2%
Although Muara Tuang was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1977 redelineation

SE-02 (1974) • N.08 Muara Tuang

?PBBMohamad bin Musa(PBB / BN)
Majority:
35.8%
Voter Turnout:
80.6%

SE-01 (1969) • N.08 Muara Tuang

?PBRSMohamad bin Musa(PBRS / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
16.8%
Voter Turnout:
89.0%

Key demographic features of N.17 Stakan, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (47.6%)Male (52.4%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%37.425.818.510.15.32.10.8
Malay-Melanau32.0%12.98.65.42.91.60.50.2
Iban24.1%9.46.44.72.40.90.30.1
Chinese22.7%7.75.34.22.51.70.80.4
Bidayuh18.1%6.14.73.52.11.00.40.2
Others2.1%0.90.60.40.10.10.00.0
Orang Ulu0.9%0.40.20.20.10.00.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Kedayan0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0