Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.16 Sungai Balang, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.16 Sungai Balang

?UMNOSelamat bin Takim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
39.0%
Voter Turnout:
74.4%

SE-15 (2022) • N.16 Sungai Balang

?UMNOSelamat bin Takim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
12.6%
Voter Turnout:
61.8%

SE-14 (2018) • N.16 Sungai Balang

?UMNOZaiton binti Ismail(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
0.9%
Voter Turnout:
84.9%

SE-13 (2013) • N.16 Sungai Balang

?UMNOZaiton binti Ismail(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
9.2%
Voter Turnout:
86.4%

SE-12 (2008) • N.16 Sungai Balang

?UMNORobia binti Kosai(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
15.2%
Voter Turnout:
75.7%

SE-11 (2004) • N.16 Sungai Balang

?UMNORobia binti Kosai(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
47.0%
Voter Turnout:
72.8%

SE-10 (1999) • N.18 Sungai Balang

?UMNOMd. Salikon bin Sarpin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
30.1%
Voter Turnout:
72.4%

SE-09 (1995) • N.18 Sungai Balang

?UMNOMuntaha bin Kailan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
51.3%
Voter Turnout:
71.8%
Parit Jawa was renamed to Sungai Balang in the 1994 redelineation

SE-08 (1990) • N.18 Parit Jawa

?UMNOMuntaha bin Kailan(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
16.3%
Voter Turnout:
74.3%

SE-07 (1986) • N.18 Parit Jawa

?UMNOZakaria bin Mahadi(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
55.4%
Voter Turnout:
71.2%
Although Parit Jawa was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.16 Parit Jawa

?UMNOMd. Salleh bin Kasmin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
51.3%
Voter Turnout:
77.9%

SE-05 (1978) • N.16 Parit Jawa

?UMNOShahadan bin Sabtu(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-04 (1974) • N.16 Parit Jawa

?UMNOMohammad Zin bin Maidin(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
57.7%
Voter Turnout:
75.8%
Although Parit Jawa was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.07 Parit Jawa

?UMNOZaharah binti Abdul Majid(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-02 (1964) • N.07 Parit Jawa

?UMNOChe Sairan bin Sabtu(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-01 (1959) • N.07 Parit Jawa

?UMNOSuleiman bin Ninam Shah(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
69.6%
Voter Turnout:
78.7%

Key demographic features of N.16 Sungai Balang, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.6%)Male (49.4%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%22.721.618.714.212.17.13.5
Malay73.9%18.016.613.810.48.34.62.2
Chinese25.1%4.54.74.73.73.72.51.2
Others0.5%0.20.20.10.10.00.00.0
Indian0.2%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.2%0.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0