Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.15 Maharani, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.15 Maharani

?UMNOAshari bin Md. Sarip(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
7.9%
Voter Turnout:
68.8%

SE-15 (2022) • N.15 Maharani

?PASAbdul Aziz bin Talib(PAS / PN)
Majority:
4.9%
Voter Turnout:
55.8%

SE-14 (2018) • N.15 Maharani

?AMANAHNor Hayati binti Bachok(AMANAH / PH)
Majority:
24.7%
Voter Turnout:
83.9%

SE-13 (2013) • N.15 Maharani

?PASMohammad bin Taslim(PAS / PR)
Majority:
14.0%
Voter Turnout:
84.0%

SE-12 (2008) • N.15 Maharani

?PASMohammad bin Taslim(PAS / PR)
Majority:
1.0%
Voter Turnout:
72.3%

SE-11 (2004) • N.15 Maharani

?UMNOMohd. Ismail bin Mohd. Shah(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
41.8%
Voter Turnout:
69.2%
Maharani was moved completely in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.16 Maharani

?MCALow Yu Wee(MCA / BN)
Majority:
13.0%
Voter Turnout:
72.3%

SE-09 (1995) • N.16 Maharani

?MCATay Khim Seng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
13.6%
Voter Turnout:
71.5%

SE-08 (1990) • N.16 Maharani

?DAPJohn Lim Wan Show(DAP / GR)
Majority:
16.4%
Voter Turnout:
72.3%

SE-07 (1986) • N.16 Maharani

?DAPSong Sing Kwee(DAP)
Majority:
31.8%
Voter Turnout:
70.5%
Maharani was formed from parts of Kesang and Bandar Maharani in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.12 Kesang

?UMNOSabariah binti Ahmad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
72.5%
Voter Turnout:
73.2%

SE-05 (1978) • N.12 Kesang

?UMNOOthman bin Mohd. Saat(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
73.9%
Voter Turnout:
75.5%

SE-04 (1974) • N.12 Kesang

?UMNOOthman bin Mohd. Saat(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Kesang was formed from parts of Jorak and Bandar Maharani in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.02 Jorak

?UMNOOthman bin Mohd. Saat(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-02 (1964) • N.02 Jorak

?UMNOOthman bin Mohd. Saat(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
61.1%
Voter Turnout:
81.1%

SE-01 (1959) • N.02 Jorak

?UMNOOthman bin Mohd. Saat(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
54.9%
Voter Turnout:
77.3%

Key demographic features of N.15 Maharani, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.1%)Male (49.9%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%22.922.018.213.812.17.43.5
Malay61.8%15.614.611.38.17.13.71.5
Chinese34.9%6.86.76.45.34.63.41.8
Indian2.1%0.30.40.30.30.40.30.2
Others0.7%0.20.20.20.00.10.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.2%0.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0