Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.15 Asajaya, Sarawak

SE-12 (2021) • N.15 Asajaya

?PBBAbdul Karim bin Rahman Hamzah(PBB / GPS)
Majority:
49.7%
Voter Turnout:
75.3%

SE-11 (2016) • N.15 Asajaya

?PBBAbdul Karim bin Rahman Hamzah(PBB / BN)
Majority:
49.4%
Voter Turnout:
76.3%
Although Asajaya was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2015 redelineation

SE-10 (2011) • N.14 Asajaya

?PBBAbdul Karim bin Rahman Hamzah(PBB / BN)
Majority:
41.9%
Voter Turnout:
78.9%

SE-09 (2006) • N.14 Asajaya

?PBBAbdul Karim bin Rahman Hamzah(PBB / BN)
Majority:
57.3%
Voter Turnout:
75.0%
Although Asajaya was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2005 redelineation

SE-08 (2001) • N.12 Asajaya

?PBBAbdul Karim bin Rahman Hamzah(PBB / BN)
Majority:
51.1%
Voter Turnout:
78.0%

SE-07 (1996) • N.12 Asajaya

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-06 (1991) • N.12 Asajaya

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
46.6%
Voter Turnout:
78.5%
Asajaya was formed primarily from Sebandi, with minor additions from Muara Tuang, in the 1987 redelineation

SE-05 (1987) • N.07 Sebandi

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
33.2%
Voter Turnout:
79.0%

SE-04 (1983) • N.07 Sebandi

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
44.6%
Voter Turnout:
75.6%

By-Elec (1981) • N.07 Sebandi

?PBBAbdul Taib bin Mahmud(PBB / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-03 (1979) • N.07 Sebandi

?PBBSharifah Mordiah binti Tuanku Fauzi(PBB / BN)
Majority:
69.9%
Voter Turnout:
73.3%
Although Sebandi was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1977 redelineation

SE-02 (1974) • N.07 Sebandi

?PBBAbdul Rahman bin Hamzah(PBB / BN)
Majority:
55.8%
Voter Turnout:
77.9%

By-Elec (1973) • N.07 Sebandi

?PBBSulaiman bin Daud(PBB / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
57.1%
Voter Turnout:
74.4%

SE-01 (1969) • N.07 Sebandi

?PBRSIkhwan bin Abang Zainei(PBRS / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
35.0%
Voter Turnout:
84.3%

Key demographic features of N.15 Asajaya, Sarawak

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.5%)Male (49.5%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%27.222.117.714.810.45.52.4
Malay-Melanau80.2%22.718.314.611.67.63.91.5
Chinese9.4%1.51.91.41.41.60.90.6
Iban9.1%2.41.71.51.61.20.60.2
Bidayuh0.8%0.40.20.10.20.00.00.0
Others0.3%0.10.10.00.00.00.00.1
Orang Ulu0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Kedayan0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0