Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.12 Bentayan, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.12 Bentayan

?DAPNg Yak Howe(DAP / PH)
Majority:
28.1%
Voter Turnout:
64.2%

SE-15 (2022) • N.12 Bentayan

?DAPNg Yak Howe(DAP / PH)
Majority:
44.0%
Voter Turnout:
49.9%

SE-14 (2018) • N.12 Bentayan

?DAPNg Yak Howe(DAP / PH)
Majority:
59.4%
Voter Turnout:
83.4%

SE-13 (2013) • N.12 Bentayan

?DAPChua Wee Beng(DAP / PR)
Majority:
34.9%
Voter Turnout:
84.8%

SE-12 (2008) • N.12 Bentayan

?DAPGwee Tong Hiang(DAP / PR)
Majority:
18.1%
Voter Turnout:
74.1%

SE-11 (2004) • N.12 Bentayan

?MCALow Yu Wee(MCA / BN)
Majority:
2.9%
Voter Turnout:
72.0%
Maharani was split into Bentayan and Sungai Abong in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.16 Maharani

?MCALow Yu Wee(MCA / BN)
Majority:
13.0%
Voter Turnout:
72.3%

SE-09 (1995) • N.16 Maharani

?MCATay Khim Seng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
13.6%
Voter Turnout:
71.5%

SE-08 (1990) • N.16 Maharani

?DAPJohn Lim Wan Show(DAP / GR)
Majority:
16.4%
Voter Turnout:
72.3%

SE-07 (1986) • N.16 Maharani

?DAPSong Sing Kwee(DAP)
Majority:
31.8%
Voter Turnout:
70.5%
Maharani was formed from parts of Kesang and Bandar Maharani in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.12 Kesang

?UMNOSabariah binti Ahmad(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
72.5%
Voter Turnout:
73.2%

SE-05 (1978) • N.12 Kesang

?UMNOOthman bin Mohd. Saat(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
73.9%
Voter Turnout:
75.5%

SE-04 (1974) • N.12 Kesang

?UMNOOthman bin Mohd. Saat(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:
Kesang was formed from parts of Jorak and Bandar Maharani in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.02 Jorak

?UMNOOthman bin Mohd. Saat(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-02 (1964) • N.02 Jorak

?UMNOOthman bin Mohd. Saat(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
61.1%
Voter Turnout:
81.1%

SE-01 (1959) • N.02 Jorak

?UMNOOthman bin Mohd. Saat(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
54.9%
Voter Turnout:
77.3%

Key demographic features of N.12 Bentayan, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.9%)Male (49.1%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%16.417.617.315.616.411.25.6
Chinese70.0%9.510.811.411.612.79.34.8
Malay27.0%6.46.25.43.53.31.60.7
Indian2.4%0.40.40.40.30.30.30.1
Others0.4%0.10.10.10.10.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0