Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.10 Tangkak, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.10 Tangkak

?MCAHaw Chin Teck(MCA / BN)
Majority:
12.8%
Voter Turnout:
68.1%

SE-15 (2022) • N.10 Tangkak

?DAPEe Chin Li(DAP / PH)
Majority:
1.9%
Voter Turnout:
56.9%

SE-14 (2018) • N.10 Tangkak

?DAPEe Chin Li(DAP / PH)
Majority:
23.1%
Voter Turnout:
85.7%

SE-13 (2013) • N.10 Tangkak

?DAPEe Chin Li(DAP / PR)
Majority:
7.7%
Voter Turnout:
87.1%

SE-12 (2008) • N.10 Tangkak

?MCAGoh Tee Tee(MCA / BN)
Majority:
2.1%
Voter Turnout:
75.6%

SE-11 (2004) • N.10 Tangkak

?MCAYap Chik Dong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
38.8%
Voter Turnout:
71.8%
Although Tangkak was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.03 Tangkak

?MCAYap Chik Dong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-09 (1995) • N.03 Tangkak

?MCAYap Chik Dong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
55.7%
Voter Turnout:
70.4%

SE-08 (1990) • N.03 Tangkak

?MCAYap Chik Dong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
22.4%
Voter Turnout:
73.4%

SE-07 (1986) • N.03 Tangkak

?MCAYap Chik Dong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
26.9%
Voter Turnout:
71.8%
Although Tangkak was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.09 Tangkak

?MCALim Tong Keng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
46.1%
Voter Turnout:
75.1%

SE-05 (1978) • N.09 Tangkak

?MCALau Kheng Lay(MCA / BN)
Majority:
37.4%
Voter Turnout:
76.3%

SE-04 (1974) • N.09 Tangkak

?MCALau Kheng Lay(MCA / BN)
Majority:
49.1%
Voter Turnout:
73.6%
Although Tangkak was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.31 Tangkak

?MCALai Kuen Tee(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
21.4%
Voter Turnout:
70.4%

SE-02 (1964) • N.31 Tangkak

?MCALai Kuen Tee(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
47.4%
Voter Turnout:
76.1%

SE-01 (1959) • N.31 Tangkak

?MCALai Kuen Tee(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
77.2%
Voter Turnout:
71.6%

Key demographic features of N.10 Tangkak, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.3%)Male (49.7%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%23.421.217.914.412.37.63.2
Chinese46.7%9.08.68.17.56.74.62.2
Malay41.2%11.69.87.45.24.22.20.8
Indian9.9%2.32.21.91.41.20.70.2
Orang Asli1.2%0.30.30.30.10.10.00.0
Others0.8%0.20.30.20.10.10.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0