Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.09 Gambir, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.09 Gambir

?UMNOSahrihan bin Jani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
30.6%
Voter Turnout:
73.3%

SE-15 (2022) • N.09 Gambir

?UMNOSahrihan bin Jani(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
18.0%
Voter Turnout:
61.3%

SE-14 (2018) • N.09 Gambir

?BERSATUMuhyiddin bin Md Yasin(BERSATU / PH)
Majority:
16.0%
Voter Turnout:
86.9%

SE-13 (2013) • N.09 Gambir

?MICM. Asojan a/l Muniyandy(MIC / BN)
Majority:
1.7%
Voter Turnout:
87.5%

SE-12 (2008) • N.09 Gambir

?MICM. Asojan a/l Muniyandy(MIC / BN)
Majority:
17.7%
Voter Turnout:
77.1%

SE-11 (2004) • N.09 Gambir

?MICM. Asojan a/l Muniyandy(MIC / BN)
Majority:
46.0%
Voter Turnout:
73.8%
Gambir was formed from parts of Tangkak and Serom in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.03 Tangkak

?MCAYap Chik Dong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-09 (1995) • N.03 Tangkak

?MCAYap Chik Dong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
55.7%
Voter Turnout:
70.4%

SE-08 (1990) • N.03 Tangkak

?MCAYap Chik Dong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
22.4%
Voter Turnout:
73.4%

SE-07 (1986) • N.03 Tangkak

?MCAYap Chik Dong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
26.9%
Voter Turnout:
71.8%
Although Tangkak was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.09 Tangkak

?MCALim Tong Keng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
46.1%
Voter Turnout:
75.1%

SE-05 (1978) • N.09 Tangkak

?MCALau Kheng Lay(MCA / BN)
Majority:
37.4%
Voter Turnout:
76.3%

SE-04 (1974) • N.09 Tangkak

?MCALau Kheng Lay(MCA / BN)
Majority:
49.1%
Voter Turnout:
73.6%
Although Tangkak was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.31 Tangkak

?MCALai Kuen Tee(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
21.4%
Voter Turnout:
70.4%

SE-02 (1964) • N.31 Tangkak

?MCALai Kuen Tee(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
47.4%
Voter Turnout:
76.1%

SE-01 (1959) • N.31 Tangkak

?MCALai Kuen Tee(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
77.2%
Voter Turnout:
71.6%

Key demographic features of N.09 Gambir, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (50.3%)Male (49.7%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%23.421.217.515.212.27.23.4
Malay60.0%15.513.710.28.96.93.31.5
Chinese35.7%7.06.46.55.74.73.61.8
Indian3.7%0.70.80.60.50.60.30.1
Others0.5%0.20.20.10.00.10.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orang Asli0.0%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0