Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.08 Machap Jaya, Melaka

SE-16 (2026) • N.08 Machap Jaya

?
Majority:
Voter Turnout:

SE-15 (2021) • N.08 Machap Jaya

?MCANgwe Hee Sem(MCA / BN)
Majority:
11.7%
Voter Turnout:
65.3%

SE-14 (2018) • N.08 Machap Jaya

?PKRGinie Lim Siew Lin(PKR / PH)
Majority:
12.7%
Voter Turnout:
84.3%
Machap was renamed to Machap Jaya in the 2018 redelineation

SE-13 (2013) • N.08 Machap

?MCALai Meng Chong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
1.5%
Voter Turnout:
86.8%

SE-12 (2008) • N.08 Machap

?MCALai Meng Chong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
21.1%
Voter Turnout:
77.1%

By-Elec (2007) • N.08 Machap

?MCALai Meng Chong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
58.4%
Voter Turnout:
74.4%

SE-11 (2004) • N.08 Machap

?MCAPoh Ah Tiam(MCA / BN)
Majority:
64.0%
Voter Turnout:
74.3%
Machap was formed primarily from Bukit Sedanan, with minor additions from Durian Tunggal, in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.07 Bukit Sedanan

?MCAPoh Ah Tiam(MCA / BN)
Majority:
35.9%
Voter Turnout:
74.0%

SE-09 (1995) • N.07 Bukit Sedanan

?MCAPoh Ah Tiam(MCA / BN)
Majority:
62.1%
Voter Turnout:
73.5%
Bukit Sedanan was formed from parts of Tebong and Kemuning in the 1994 redelineation

SE-08 (1990) • N.07 Tebong

?MICArunasalam a/l Narayanan(MIC / BN)
Majority:
32.1%
Voter Turnout:
76.8%

SE-07 (1986) • N.07 Tebong

?MICArunasalam a/l Narayanan(MIC / BN)
Majority:
40.8%
Voter Turnout:
72.5%
Tebong was formed from parts of Batang Melaka, Machap, and Ayer Keroh in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.06 Batang Melaka

?MCALim Soo Kiang (Lim Ah Kow)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
50.8%
Voter Turnout:
75.3%

SE-05 (1978) • N.06 Batang Melaka

?MCALim Soo Kiang (Lim Ah Kow)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
28.7%
Voter Turnout:
77.9%

SE-04 (1974) • N.06 Batang Melaka

?MCALai See Liong(MCA / BN)
Majority:
32.6%
Voter Turnout:
77.7%
Batang Melaka was formed primarily from Batang Malaka, with minor additions from Rim, in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.16 Batang Malaka

?UMNOAhmad bin Joned(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
32.7%
Voter Turnout:
77.1%

SE-02 (1964) • N.16 Batang Malaka

?UMNOAhmad bin Joned(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
30.4%
Voter Turnout:
84.8%

SE-01 (1959) • N.16 Batang Malaka

?UMNOAbdul Malek bin H. Nong(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
20.2%
Voter Turnout:
79.8%

Key demographic features of N.08 Machap Jaya, Melaka

Data as of GE-15 (2022)

Voter Pyramid

Female (48.8%)Male (51.2%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%23.621.317.016.612.75.83.0
Malay45.6%13.510.66.67.34.81.81.0
Chinese37.4%6.06.77.46.95.63.21.6
Indian14.0%2.93.32.62.12.10.70.4
Orang Asli1.9%0.90.50.30.20.10.00.0
Others0.7%0.30.20.10.10.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.2%0.10.10.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0