Electoral Constituencies

Search for your seat, and discover its entire electoral history. From detailed election results, to boundary changes, to voter demographics - it's here at your fingertips.

---

Complete electoral history of N.05 Tenang, Johor

SE-16 (2026) • N.05 Tenang

?UMNOMohd Azahar bin Ibrahim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
23.3%
Voter Turnout:
65.4%

SE-15 (2022) • N.05 Tenang

?UMNOHaslinda binti Salleh(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
14.5%
Voter Turnout:
54.5%

SE-14 (2018) • N.05 Tenang

?BERSATUMohd Solihan bin Badri(BERSATU / PH)
Majority:
7.1%
Voter Turnout:
83.0%

SE-13 (2013) • N.05 Tenang

?UMNOMohd Azahar bin Ibrahim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
11.1%
Voter Turnout:
86.3%

By-Elec (2011) • N.05 Tenang

?UMNOMohd Azahar bin Ibrahim(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
38.3%
Voter Turnout:
67.0%

SE-12 (2008) • N.05 Tenang

?UMNOSulaiman bin Taha(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
24.3%
Voter Turnout:
73.5%

SE-11 (2004) • N.05 Tenang

?UMNOSulaiman bin Taha(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
56.3%
Voter Turnout:
72.0%
Although Tenang was not renamed, its boundaries were significantly changed in the 2003 redelineation

SE-10 (1999) • N.07 Tenang

?UMNOIbrahim bin Daud(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
51.2%
Voter Turnout:
74.2%

SE-09 (1995) • N.07 Tenang

?UMNOBahari bin Haron(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
68.6%
Voter Turnout:
75.1%

SE-08 (1990) • N.07 Tenang

?UMNOBahari bin Haron(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
32.1%
Voter Turnout:
78.6%

SE-07 (1986) • N.07 Tenang

?UMNOBahari bin Haron(UMNO / BN)
Majority:
70.1%
Voter Turnout:
73.8%
Tenang was formed primarily from Ayer Panas, with minor additions from Bandar Segamat, in the 1984 redelineation

SE-06 (1982) • N.02 Ayer Panas

?MCALaw Lai Heng(MCA / BN)
Majority:
63.9%
Voter Turnout:
78.3%

SE-05 (1978) • N.02 Ayer Panas

?MCATeo Ah Khiang (Chiang Kee Foon)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
51.6%
Voter Turnout:
80.4%

SE-04 (1974) • N.02 Ayer Panas

?MCATeo Ah Khiang (Chiang Kee Foon)(MCA / BN)
Majority:
63.7%
Voter Turnout:
78.5%
Ayer Panas was formed primarily from Labis, with minor additions from Bekok, in the 1974 redelineation

SE-03 (1969) • N.03 Labis

?MCATeo Ah Khiang (Chiang Kee Foon)(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
65.8%
Voter Turnout:
72.5%

SE-02 (1964) • N.03 Labis

?MCATeo Ah Khiang (Chiang Kee Foon)(MCA / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
31.5%
Voter Turnout:
83.1%

SE-01 (1959) • N.03 Labis

?UMNOElias bin Abu Bakar(UMNO / PERIKATAN)
Majority:
67.4%
Voter Turnout:
69.6%

Key demographic features of N.05 Tenang, Johor

Data as of SE-16 (2026)

Voter Pyramid

Female (49.9%)Male (50.1%)

Ethnicity x Age

All18-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970-7980+
All100%19.620.719.316.112.87.93.5
Malay49.7%11.010.68.98.26.33.21.5
Chinese36.8%6.27.17.36.24.73.61.7
Indian11.1%2.12.32.41.41.61.00.3
Orang Asli1.6%0.20.50.50.30.20.10.0
Others0.6%0.10.20.10.10.00.00.0
Bumi Sabah0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bumi Sarawak0.1%0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0